English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
sideward movement [correct]
CONT: Sideward movement. This rarer form of locomotion is found only in a few North American and African desert snakes. In a general way it is something like walking since the parts of the body behind the head and in front of the tail are used like legs to support the body and are alternately lifted and lowered. While the tracks made by all other snakes are an uninterrupted sliding track, sideward movement produces a discontinuous twin set of tracks like one might find in a two-legged animal. The individual footprints are produced by the parts of the body rubbing against the ground.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
reptation latérale [correct, feminine noun]; déplacement latéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme tous les serpents vivant dans le désert, Cerastes cerastes se déplace par reptation latérale. Ses tortillements latéraux qui lui permettent d’avancer assez rapidement sur des surfaces aussi meubles que le sable laissent des traces caractéristiques qu'un herpétologiste expérimenté distingue très facilement de celles provenant d’autres espèces.
CONT: Son déplacement latéral particulier, laisse dans le sable une empreinte en "S" très caractéristique.