English (Tort Law (common law); Federal Administration)
reprisal [correct]; retaliation [correct]
CONT: A reprisal is any measure taken against a public servant because the public servant has made a protected disclosure or has, in good faith, co-operated in an investigation into a possible wrongdoing. These acts of retaliation could include disciplinary measures, demotion, termination of employment, any measure that adversely affects the employment or working conditions of the public servant or a threat to take any of these actions.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Administration fédérale)
représailles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Des représailles sont des mesures prises à l'encontre d’un fonctionnaire parce qu'il a fait une divulgation protégée ou a collaboré de bonne foi à une enquête menée sur un acte répréhensible présumé. Les sanctions disciplinaires, la rétrogradation, le licenciement et toute autre mesure portant atteinte à l'emploi ou aux conditions de travail d’un fonctionnaire ainsi que la menace d’une de ces mesures constituent des représailles.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Administración federal)
represalia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción que busca intimidar, coactar o causar temor, ante una actitud o comportamiento individual o grupal.