English (Soil Science; Peat and Peat Bogs; Ecosystems)
catotelm [correct]
CONT: Peat hydrologists subdivide the peat layers into an upper aerobic layer (acrotelm) and a lower water-logged and compacted layer (catotelm) based on seasonal and/or annual fluctuations of the groundwater table ... The catotelm is permanently below the groundwater table, has low hydraulic conductivity, is devoid of aerobic microorganisms, and is dominated by anaerobic microorganisms.
French (Science du sol; Tourbières; Écosystèmes)
catotelme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le catotelme est la couche inférieure de tourbe qui se trouve en permanence sous la nappe phréatique. Sous ces conditions anaérobies, l'activité microbienne et les processus de décomposition de la tourbe sont de 2 à 4 fois plus lents que dans l'acrotelme. Le catotelme est composé d’une couche de tourbe compactée, plus ou moins décomposée, dans laquelle l'eau se déplace très peu et le carbone s’emmagasine.