English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
validity of marriage [correct]
CONT: ... there is a theoretical dichotomy that classically separates the rules governing validity of marriage into those going to "essential" validity and those going to "formal" validity. Matters of essential validity address the legal and personal capacity of the persons marrying, whereas those relating to formal validity ... deal by and large with ritual and bureaucratic requirements.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
validité du mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les éléments essentiels à la validité du mariage. Si un mariage qui ne rencontre pas les conditions de forme fixées par la loi peut quand même être valide, il n’ en est pas ainsi d’un mariage qui ne répond pas aux conditions essentielles à sa validité. Ces dernières touchent l'essence même du mariage [...]
OBS: validité du mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).