English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
relative measurement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The measurement of a property by means of comparison with a value of the property taken from an accepted standard, for example, reference material.
OBS: For example, determining gas density from the quotient of the mass of gas contained in a given volume to that of air contained in the same volume at the same temperature and pressure, and multiplying by the density of air at that temperature and pressure.
OBS: relative measurement: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
mesurage relatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesurage d’une propriété par comparaison avec la valeur de ladite propriété prise sur un étalon accepté, par exemple, un matériau de référence.
OBS: Par exemple détermination de la masse volumique d’un gaz à partir du quotient de la masse de gaz contenue dans un volume donné par la masse de l'air contenue dans le même volume dans des conditions de pression et de température identiques, multiplié par la masse volumique de l'air dans ces mêmes conditions de température et de pression.
OBS: mesurage relatif : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.