English (Animal Housing Facilities; Cattle Raising)
loose-housing system [correct]
DEF: A system of [cattle] management in which animals are kept at liberty in a ... barn usually with access to an open yard and are taken to separate areas or buildings for ... feeding.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage; Élevage des bovins)
système de stabulation libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les vaches qui viennent de vêler ont besoin de soins particuliers et d’un environnement moins compétitif; la meilleure façon d’obtenir ces conditions est de garder les vaches en petits groupes dans un système de stabulation libre.