English (Military Strategy; Combined Forces (Military))
enabling operation [correct, officially approved]; EO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation that links, supports or creates the conditions for offensive, defensive and stability operations.
OBS: enabling operation; EO: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Stratégie militaire; Interarmées)
opération préparatoire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui relie et appuie les opérations offensives, défensives ou de stabilité ou qui crée les conditions propices à ces dernières.
OBS: opération préparatoire; OP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.