English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
dispersion of indications
DEF: The phenomenon exhibited by a measuring instrument which gives different indications in a series of measurements of the same value of the quantity measured.
OBS: 1. The "dispersion of indications" can be expressed quantitatively by the standard deviation or by the range of dispersion (spread) of the indications. 2. The concept envisaged is equally applicable to measuring instruments and to graduated material measures. It is to be noted that insofar as material measures, which only reproduce a single value (or several separate values) of a quantity, are concerned, it is not theoretically correct to speak of dispersion of their "indications", given that these represent fixed values. In this case, however, it is the dispersion of the value reproduced of the quantity which is of interest, a dispersion that can be found by means of comparisons with a standard. 3. It is necessary to indicate the conditions under which the series of measurements in question is carried out: if these measurements are to follow directly one after the other; if between each of them there must be a certain time interval; if they must be carried out by the same observer or by different observers, etc ...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
dispersion des indications [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène présenté par un instrument de mesurage qui donne, dans une série de mesurages d’une même valeur de la grandeur mesurée, des indications différentes.
OBS: 1. La «dispersion des indications» peut être exprimée quantitativement par l'écart-type ou par l'étendue de dispersion des indications. 2. Il est nécessaire d’indiquer les conditions dans lesquelles on effectue la série de mesurages en question : si ces mesurages doivent se succéder directement l'un après l'autre, si, entre chacun d’eux, il doit y avoir un certain intervalle de temps; s’ils doivent être exécutés par le même observateur ou par des observateurs différents, etc.
OBS: dispersion des indications : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.