English (Fires and Explosions)
fuel-lean combustion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A combustion in which the equivalence ratio is less than unity.
OBS: In well-ventilated fires, the fuel/air mixture is fuel-lean and complete combustion tends to occur.
OBS: fuel-lean combustion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
combustion pauvre en combustible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combustion dont le rapport d’équivalence est inférieur à l’unité un.
OBS: Dans les feux bien ventilés, le mélange combustible/air est pauvre en combustible; et dans ces conditions, la combustion complète aura tendance à se produire.
OBS: combustion pauvre en combustible : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.