English (Fires and Explosions)
backdraft [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A rapid flaming combustion caused by the sudden introduction of air into a confined oxygen-deficient space that contains hot products of incomplete combustion.
OBS: In some cases, these conditions can result in an explosion.
OBS: backdraft: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
contre-explosion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; backdraft [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapide combustion avec flammes causée par une soudaine entrée d’air dans un espace confiné déficient en oxygène contenant des produits chauds issus d’une combustion incomplète.
OBS: Dans certains cas, ces conditions peuvent donner lieu à une explosion.
OBS: contre-explosion; backdraft : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.