English (Business and Administrative Documents; Auditing (Accounting))
audit engagement letter [correct]
CONT: ... the auditor must agree to the terms of the audit engagement with ... management. The terms should be agreed upon before the auditor accepts the appointment ... They are to be recorded in an audit engagement letter ...
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Vérification (Comptabilité))
lettre de mission d'audit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'auditeur et la direction [...] doivent accepter les conditions d’une mission d’audit. Ces conditions devraient être convenues avant que l'auditeur n’ accepte d’être nommé [...] Elles seront consignées dans une lettre de mission d’audit [...]