English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
anti-vibration bar [correct]
CONT: The anti-vibration bar of the prior art comprises a bar bent into a V-shaped configuration such that two legs are formed with an angle between. The V-shaped anti-vibration bars are inserted between successive columns of the steam generator flow tubes. ... These anti-vibration bars limit the excursion of vibrations, but since there is at least a clearance gap between the bar and every flow tube, a vibration and rattle occurs as the flow tube is driven by the motion of steam and water around it. The result is a fretting and corrosion of flow tubes which leads to subsequent failure and expensive repair.
OBS: anti-vibration bar; AVB: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
barre anti-vibratoire [correct, feminine noun]; BAV [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains composants sensibles des centrales nucléaires REP [réacteur à eau sous pression] possèdent des conditions d’appui avec jeu. C'est le cas des tubes de générateurs de vapeur maintenus par les plaques entretoises et les barres anti-vibratoires, ainsi que des crayons des grappes de commande. Dans les conditions de fonctionnement de la centrale, ces composants entrent en vibration et sont soumis à des chocs et des frottements sur leurs appuis. Dans certains cas, ce mode de fonctionnement peut engendrer une usure anormale, qui réduit considérablement la durée de vie de ces composants.
OBS: barre anti-vibratoire; BAV : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.