English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
wide gauge [correct, officially approved]; gauge widening [correct]; wide gage [correct, United States]; gage widening [correct, United States]
CONT: With extremely high lateral forces on the high rail, gauge widening could occur. Furthermore, with complete unloading on the low rail, wheel lift could occur. Either of these conditions or a combination could cause track damage and a derailment.
OBS: A track defect which develops over a period of time.
OBS: wide gauge: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
surécartement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les forces latérales extrêmement élevées qui s’exerçaient sur le rail haut pouvaient entraîner un surécartement de la voie. En outre, l'absence totale d’une force exercée sur le rail bas pouvait causer le soulèvement des roues. L'une ou l'autre de ces conditions, ou une combinaison des deux, pouvait endommager la voie et causer un déraillement.
OBS: Défaut de la voie qui se développe sous l’effet d’efforts répétés.
OBS: surécartement : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.