English (Food Preservation and Canning)
treated with radiation; treated by irradiation; irradiated
DEF: Is said of food exposed to ionizing radiations in order to preserve it by inhibiting or destroying bacteria and other microorganisms. These radiations are developed either from radionuclide sources (cobalt-60 or cesium-137) or from electron accelerators (i.e. machine sources) which generate electron beams. The electron beam can be converted to x-rays which are comparable to the gamma rays that are emitted by radionuclide sources.
CONT: ... a proposed labeling regulation requiring that ... prepackaged irradiated food be further identified with the words "treated with radiation", "treated by irradiation", "irradiated" ...
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
traité par radiation; traité par irradiation; irradié
DEF: Se dit des aliments exposés à un rayonnement pour en prolonger la conservation en tuant les microorganismes, les insectes et leurs œufs. Ce rayonnement est produit soit par un faisceau d’électrons accélérés, des rayons X, ou des rayons gamma provenant de cobalt 60 ou de césium 137.
CONT: Un écriteau [...] doit : porter la mention que l’aliment a été irradié, dans les termes suivants, [...] «traité par radiation», «traité par irradiation», «irradié».
OBS: «traité par radiation», «traité par irradiation» et «irradié» sont des expressions touchant l’étiquetage des aliments irradiés en vertu d’une modification en mars 1989 au Règlement sur les aliments et drogues.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
irradiado