English (Chemistry)
alkali metal [correct]; alkaline metal
DEF: A metal in group 1A of the periodic system; namely, lithium, sodium, potassium, rubidium, cesium, and francium. They form strong alkaline hydroxides; hence, the name.
French (Chimie)
métal alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à six corps simples : lithium, sodium, potassium, rubidium, césium, francium, formant la colonne 1A de la classification périodique; on y rattache souvent, surtout pour les relations d’isomorphisme, le thallium-I, les radicaux ammonium, phosphonium, hydrazinium, hydroxylammonium, etc.
Spanish (Química)
metal alcalino [masculine noun]