English (Biological Sciences)
density gradient sedimentation equilibrium [correct]; isopycnic centrifugation [correct]; isodensity centrifugation [correct]; equilibrium sedimentation [correct]
DEF: Density gradient centrifugation that is performed in an analytical ultracentrifuge and that permits the separation of macromolecules which differ only slightly in their densities. The technique involves centrifuging a concentrated salt solution that contains macromolecules, such as a cesium chloride solution, until the salt achieves its equilibrium distribution and thereby produces a density gradient in the cell; the macromolecules band in this density gradient at positions where their densities equal those of the gradient.
French (Sciences biologiques)
centrifugation à équilibre de densité [correct, feminine noun]; centrifugation isopycnique [correct, feminine noun]; équilibre de sédimentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centrifugation qui met en jeu un liquide de support en gradient de concentration de très forte densité. On peut utiliser comme liquide de support une solution 8 M de chlorure de césium, CsCl(poids atomique du Cs, 133), de densité très élevée, dans laquelle on a mis en suspension ou dissout le mélange à fractionner. Sous l'action de la force centrifuge, les ions Cs+ tendent à sédimenter et un gradient de concentration, donc de densité, s’établit compris entre 1, 55 et 1, 80 g/cm³. Les particules ou molécules qui y avaient été ajoutées se rassemblent en bandes transversales selon leur densité propre apparente.