English (Annuities (Insurance); Actuarial Practice)
terminal funding [correct]
DEF: A method of funding a pension plan whereby the entire actuarial present value of benefits for each plan participant is contributed to the pension fund at the time of withdrawal, retirement or benefit commencement.
OBS: Compare with "initial funding".
French (Rentes (Assurances); Actuariat)
capitalisation à la retraite [correct, feminine noun]; financement à la liquidation des droits [correct, masculine noun]; capitalisation à l'échéance [correct, feminine noun]; provisionnement à l'échéance [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de financement d’un régime de retraite selon laquelle la valeur actuarielle des prestations promises à chaque participant en vertu du régime est versée en entier à la caisse de retraite à la date de la cessation d’emploi du salarié, de son départ à la retraite ou encore à la date de la liquidation de ses droits à retraite.