English (Pensions and Annuities; Taxation)
50 per cent rule [correct]; 50% rule [correct]
CONT: A former member's contributions to a pension plan made on or after the 1st day of January, 1987 and the interest on the contributions shall not be used to provide more than 50 per cent of the commuted value of a pension or deferred pension in respect of contributory benefits accrued after that date to which the member is entitled under the pension plan on termination of membership or employment.
French (Pensions et rentes; Fiscalité)
règle des 50 pour cent [correct, feminine noun]; règle des 50 % [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cotisations d’un ancien participant à un régime de retraite versées le 1er janvier 1987 ou par la suite et les intérêts sur ces cotisations ne sont pas utilisés pour constituer plus de 50 pour cent de la valeur de rachat de la pension ou de la pension différée à l'égard de prestations contributives accumulées après cette date auxquelles le participant a droit aux termes du régime de retraite à la cessation de son affiliation ou de son emploi.