English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities)
retirement annuity deduction [correct]
DEF: The amount equal to the product of (a) the amount of the CPP [Canada Pension Plan] deduction, and (b) the ratio of the number of years of pensionable service after 1965 to the credit of the member under the member's pension plan accrued during the period subject to division to the total number of years of pensionable service after 1965 to the credit of the member under the member's pension plan on termination day.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes)
déduction de la rente de retraite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit des éléments suivants : a) le montant de la déduction RPC [Régime de pensions du Canada] ;b) le rapport entre le nombre d’années de service ouvrant droit à pension postérieures à 1965 qui ont été portées à son crédit aux termes de son régime et accumulées pendant la période visée par le partage et le nombre total d’années de service ouvrant droit à pension postérieures à 1965 qu'il compte à son crédit aux termes du régime à la date de cessation d’emploi.