English (War and Peace (International Law))
cessation of hostilities [correct, NATO, standardized]; COH [correct, NATO, standardized]; CoH [correct]; suspension of hostilities [correct]; termination of hostilities [correct]
DEF: An agreed cessation of the fighting within a period of war.
CONT: [One mode] of terminating hostilities as distinct of the status of war itself [is applicable to hostilities both in a war, and in a non-war conflict] ... The terminology as to cessation of hostilities also includes a "pause" (i.e., a brief period of temporary cessation of particular kinds of operations, such as air bombardment), a "standstill" (this can cover not only a prohibition of hostilities, i.e., cease-fire, but also a cessation of all movement of armaments or personnel), and "de-escalation" (a diminution in the intensity magnitude and range of the hostilities).
OBS: cessation of hostilities; COH: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
cessation des hostilités [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; COH [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Arrêt réciproque des opérations de guerre entre belligérants, que cet arrêt résulte ou non d’un accord, qu’il implique ou non la fin de la guerre.
OBS: cessation des hostilités; COH : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.