English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
cessation of allowance [correct]
CONT: Cessation of allowance. An allowance ... ceases to be payable on the expiration of the month in which the survivor in respect of whom it is paid dies, attains sixty-five years of age or ceases to be a survivor.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
cessation du paiement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cessation du paiement. Le droit à l'allocation prévue au présent article expire à la fin du mois où son bénéficiaire décède, devient l'époux ou conjoint de fait d’une autre personne [...]