English (Pensions and Annuities)
pension plan termination [correct]; termination of a pension plan [correct]; plan termination [correct, see observation]; termination of a plan [correct, see observation]
DEF: The winding up or discontinuing a pension plan.
OBS: The terms "plan termination" and "termination of a plan" can be used as synonyms if these terms apply particularly to the pension plan termination.
French (Pensions et rentes)
cessation du régime de pension [correct, feminine noun]; cessation du régime de retraite [correct, feminine noun]; cessation d'un régime [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fermeture d'un régime [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Cessation d’un régime de retraite en raison par exemple de la faillite de l’employeur.
OBS: Les termes «cessation d’un régime» et «fermeture d’un régime» peuvent être utilisés comme synonymes uniquement lorsque le contexte porte spécifiquement sur la cessation du régime de pension.