English (Working Practices and Conditions; Management Operations (General); Personnel Management (General))
core time [correct]; base period [correct]; base time [correct]; core period [correct]; fixed period [correct]; period of compulsory attendance [correct]; fixed hours [correct, plural]; compulsory attendance hours [correct, plural]; core hours [correct, plural]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a designated time period during which all employees must be on the job.
CONT: The concept of flextime is relatively simple. Fixed work hours are replaced by flexible schedules which consist of two parts (1) a base period or core time when everyone must be at work and (2) a flexible period ...
OBS: Compare to "flexible hours".
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
plage fixe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; tronc commun [correct, masculine noun]; temps bloqué [correct, masculine noun]; période de base [correct, feminine noun]; période bloquée [correct, feminine noun]; heures obligatoires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; plage obligatoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Heures de la journée pendant lesquelles la présence de tous les employés est obligatoire. Elles sont comprises entre les deux périodes libres de commencement et cessation du travail.
OBS: Le rôle de la plage fixe est de garantir la disponibilité simultanée de tous les employés pendant au moins une partie de la journée [...]
OBS: Le terme «plage fixe» s’emploie dans la fonction publique fédérale.
OBS: plage fixe, tronc commun, temps bloqué : Termes recommandés par l’Office de la langue française.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Gestión del personal (Generalidades))
horas de presencia obligatoria [correct, feminine noun, plural]; período base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En un horario flexible de trabajo el período en el que todos los empleados deben estar en su puesto de trabajo para facilitar la comunicación. Sobre el horario normal suele ser una hora después de la entrada y una hora antes de la salida.
OBS: horas de presencia obligatoria: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.