English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
cessation of user [correct]
CONT: For a cessation of user to amount to an abandonment of a right the person entitled to the right must demonstrate a fixed intention never at any time thereafter to assert the right or to transmit it to another. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 946)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
cessation d'usage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cessation d’usage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).