English (Psychology (General))
awe [correct, noun]
CONT: It was hypothesised that nature scenes would elicit strong awe accompanied by other externally focused emotions, such as love and rapture, and thoughts/appraisals involving self-diminishment and intense stimulus-focused attention. These included a feeling of smallness, being in the presence of something greater than the self-inattention to one's personal day-to-day concerns, connection with the surrounding world … The results of [the study] suggest that awe promotes self-diminishment, and the direction of attention away from the self.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
émerveillement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les différentes études consacrées à l'émerveillement, les participants se sentaient davantage connectés au monde qui les entoure; ils ne pensaient plus aux préoccupations du quotidien et ne voulaient pas que l'expérience cesse […]. L'émotion d’émerveillement produirait l'impression d’un soi diminué […]