English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
beach soccer [correct]; beach football [correct]; sand soccer [correct]; sand football [correct]
DEF: Football played on a beach or area of sand.
CONT: The word "soccer" in itself was supposed to be fun, thrilling, and enjoyable. But, a few great minds decided to add a little beach to the sport, thus giving birth to beach soccer. Beach soccer, also known as beach football or sand football, is played on some form of sand, preferably on the beach.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
soccer de plage [correct, masculine noun]; football de sable [correct, masculine noun]; foot de plage [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; soccer sur sable [correct, masculine noun]; football sur sable [correct, masculine noun]; foot sur sable [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; beach soccer [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Le soccer de plage représente une alternative extrêmement intéressante et passionnante au soccer traditionnel. La popularité et la technicité de cette discipline créée il y a dix ans n’ ont cessé de se développer [...]
Spanish (Fútbol)
fútbol playa [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El fútbol playa es una modalidad de fútbol que se juega sobre una superficie de arena lisa, entre dos equipos de cinco jugadores cada uno cuyo objetivo es marcar más goles que el equipo contrario.