English (Protection of Life; Customs and Excise)
thumb lock [correct]
CONT: Just as the single bar clears the locking mechanism, the officer releases the thumb lock and takes hold of the single bar with his/her inside hand.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Douanes et accise)
clé de pouce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au moment où la barre mobile débloque le mécanisme de verrouillage, l'agent cesse d’appliquer la clé de pouce et saisit la barre mobile à l'aide de sa main intérieure.