English (Botany)
sympodium [correct]; sympode [correct]
CONT: The main stem in a sympodium ... is formed of several meristems, for example of lateral branches behind the apex. The apex ceases to grow whenever a lateral branch is formed. The zigzag appearance of grapevine stems are indicative of a typical sympodium.
French (Botanique)
sympode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de ramification dans lequel le méristème terminal d’un axe d’ordre 1 cesse son fonctionnement ou se transforme en fleur ou inflorescence, tandis qu'un méristème de bourgeon latéral d’ordre 2 s’accroît pour constituer un nouveau tronçon avant qu'il ne disparaisse à son tour, et ainsi de suite.
Spanish (Botánica)
simpodio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de brotes concrescentes que se unen en sus extremos formando un único cuerpo axial.