English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
risotto [correct]
DEF: An Italian rice specialty made by stirring hot stock into a mixture of rice (and often chopped onions) that has been sautéed in butter.
CONT: The stock is added 1/2 cup at a time and the mixture is stirred continually while it cooks until all the liquid is absorbed before more stock is added. ... Risottos can be flavored variously with ingredients such as chicken, shellfish, sausage, vegetables, cheese, white wine and herbs.
PHR: lemon risotto
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
risotto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le risotto doit être préparé avec un riz à grains moyens, comme l'arborio ou le carnaroli [...] Il faut mélanger sans cesse le riz à la cuillère en bois lors de la cuisson tout en versant le bouillon et bien attendre que le liquide soit absorbé avant d’ajouter une nouvelle louche.
PHR: risotto au citron
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
risotto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plato típico de la cocina italiana [...] amarillo y cremoso [y cuyos] componentes básicos son el arroz, la manteca, el queso rallado y el azafrán.