English (CBRNE Weapons; Emergency Management)
riot control agent [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RCA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A chemical not listed in a schedule of the Chemical Weapons Convention, that can rapidly produce in humans sensory irritation or disabling physical effects that disappear shortly after termination of exposure.
OBS: riot control agent: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: riot control agent: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: riot control agent; RCA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes CBRNE; Gestion des urgences)
agent antiémeute [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; agent antiémeutes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AAE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AAE; agent de lutte antiémeute [correct, masculine noun]; agent anti-émeute [masculine noun, officially approved]; produit actif utilisé pour le maintien de l'ordre [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui n’ est pas inscrit à un tableau de la Convention sur les armes chimiques et qui peut provoquer rapidement chez les êtres humains une irritation sensorielle ou une incapacité physique disparaissant à bref délai après qu'a cessé l'exposition.
OBS: agent antiémeute : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: produit actif utilisé pour le maintien de l’ordre; agent de lutte antiémeute : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: agent antiémeutes; AAE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: agent antiémeute : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: agent anti-émeute : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.