English (Beverages)
firing process; drying process; drying [correct]
CONT: During the drying (or firing) process, the enzyme responsible for fermentation is inactivated.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
dessiccation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le rôle de la dessiccation est essentiellement d’arrêter la fermentation et de mettre ainsi un terme aux transformations que la feuille de thé n’ a cessé de subir depuis sa récolte.
Spanish (Bebidas)
desecación [correct, feminine noun]