English (Surgery; Bowels)
strictureplasty [correct]
CONT: In order to preserve as much bowel as possible, surgeons may perform a procedure known as a "strictureplasty." The strictureplasty opens up the narrowed bowel so food can once again pass freely. Often these areas completely heal so the patient does not experience a recurrence of blockage in the same place and the bowel can once again absorb nutrients.
French (Chirurgie; Intestins)
stricturoplastie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour préserver l'intestin, les chirurgiens effectuent une procédure appelée «stricturoplastie». La région tubulaire étranglée est alors ouverte pour permettre le passage des aliments. Il n’ est pas rare que ces segments de l'intestin guérissent complètement et que le patient cesse de souffrir d’obstruction à cet endroit et que son intestin soit à nouveau en mesure d’absorber les nutriments.