English (Accounting)
consumed cost [correct]; expired cost [correct]
DEF: A cost whose benefit has been exhausted. A cost that has been recognized as an item to be charged in the income statement.
OBS: Compare to "unexpired cost".
French (Comptabilité)
coût absorbé [correct, masculine noun]; coût passé en charges [correct, masculine noun]; coût consommé [correct, masculine noun]; frais absorbés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coût ou fraction d’un coût qui a cessé de procurer des avantages; coût qu'il convient de passer en charges.