English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Special-Language Phraseology)
loss liable to result [correct]
CONT: ... the loss sustained by the purchaser in such sum as at the time the contract was made was reasonably foreseeable as the loss liable to result, and which does in fact result ...
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
perte possible [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] quantité d’argent, partie d’un patrimoine, d’un bien corporel ou incorporel, etc., dont une personne physique ou morale est privée ou qu'elle cesse de posséder sans compensation : perte d’argent, perte de capital, perte de matières, perte d’un marché, etc.