English (Oil Refining; Coal Preparation)
refined petroleum and coal products [correct, plural, officially approved]; coal and refined petroleum products [correct, plural]
CONT: The Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing subsector is based on the transformation of crude petroleum and coal into usable products. The dominant process is petroleum refining that involves the separation of crude petroleum into component products through such techniques as cracking and distillation. In addition, this subsector includes establishments that primarily further process refined petroleum and coal products and produce products, such as asphalt coatings and petroleum lubricating oils. However, establishments that manufacture petrochemicals from refined petroleum are classified in Industry 32511, Petrochemical Manufacturing.
CONT: Thermal electricity is derived mainly from coal and refined petroleum products (e.g. automotive petrol) which in turn is derived from crude oil.
CONT: Greenhouse gas emissions from the pulp and paper industry decreased 19% from 1990 to 1999, while product output increased 27%. These diverging trends result from a 42% reduction in coal and heavy fuel oil use, increased use of natural gas and electricity, as well as energy efficiency improvements. For example, natural gas provides more than twice the energy supplied by coal and refined petroleum products to the sub-sector.
OBS: refined petroleum and coal products: term officially approved by the Subcommittee on Terminological and Linguistic Standardization of Statistics Canada, Standardization file 20, June 2003.
PHR: Exports of coal and refined petroleum products.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Préparation des charbons)
produits du pétrole raffiné et du charbon [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; charbon et produits pétroliers raffinés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; produits raffinés du pétrole et du charbon [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les émissions de l’industrie des pâtes et papiers ont diminué de 19 % entre 1990 et 1999, alors que la production a augmenté de 27 %. Ces tendances divergentes s’expliquent par une réduction de 42 % dans l’utilisation du charbon et du mazout lourd, par une plus grande utilisation du gaz naturel et de l’électricité ainsi que par l’apport d’améliorations éconergétiques. Par exemple, dans l’approvisionnement énergétique du sous-secteur, la part du gaz naturel est plus de deux fois supérieure à celle du charbon et des produits pétroliers raffinés.
OBS: produits du pétrole raffiné et du charbon : terme uniformisé par le Sous-comité d’uniformisation terminologique et linguistique de Statistique Canada, juin 2003. Voir des explications supplémentaires dans la justification qui suit.
OBS: La publication 45-250-XPB, périodique annuel qui a été publié par Statistique Canada de 1988 à 1998, portait le titre de «Industries des produits raffinés du pétrole et du charbon». Il est à noter que cette publication a cessé de paraître et que le titre en était mal formé. Dans l'expression «produits raffinés du pétrole et du charbon», l'accord de l'adjectif «raffiné» avec le substantif «produit» entraîne un faux sens puisqu'il sous-entend qu'il y a deux types de produits raffinés : les produits raffinés du pétrole et les produits raffinés du charbon. Or, le charbon ne fait pas l'objet d’un raffinage, mais d’un traitement, et il n’ y a donc pas de «produits raffinés du charbon». Pour rendre correctement l'expression anglaise «refined petroleum and coal products», il faut dire «produits du pétrole raffiné et du charbon». [Dossier d’uniformisation 20 du Sous-comité d’uniformisation terminologique et linguistique de Statistique Canada, juin 2003. ]