English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Guns (Land Forces); Guns (Naval))
end of mission [correct, NATO, standardized]; EOM [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, an order given to terminate firing on a specific target.
OBS: end of mission; EOM: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Canons (Forces terrestres); Canons (Navires))
cessez le feu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; EOM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui feu naval, ordre donné pour faire cesser le feu sur un objectif déterminé.
OBS: cessez le feu; EOM : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Cañones (Ejército de tierra); Cañones (Buques))
fin de la acción [correct]
DEF: En artillería y apoyo naval de fuego, orden dada para terminar el fuego sobre un blanco determinado.