English (Epidemiology)
vigilance [correct]
DEF: In malaria eradication terminology, a function of the public health service during the maintenance period, consisting in alert watchfulness for any occurrence of malaria in an area in which it had not existed or from which it had been eradicated, and the application of the necessary measures against it.
French (Épidémiologie)
vigilance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la terminologie de l'éradication du paludisme, fonction incombant au service de santé publique durant la phase d’entretien et consistant à surveiller attentivement toute apparition du paludisme dans une zone où celui-ci n’ existait pas précédemment ou d’où il a été extirpé, et à appliquer les mesures propres à le faire cesser.