English (Property Law (common law))
relinquish [correct]; abandon [correct]; forswear [correct]
DEF: To renounce or surrender (give up a possession, right or claim, etc.).
CONT: Relinquish usually does not imply strong feeling but many suggest some regret, reluctance, or weakness "relinquished her Crown".
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
renoncer à [correct]
DEF: Cesser, par une décision volontaire, de prétendre à quelque chose et d’agir pour l'obtenir; abandonner un droit sur quelque chose.
PHR: Rénoncer à un droit, à une succession.