English (Oil Drilling)
permanent closing [correct]
DEF: A cessation of drilling, completion or conversion operations of a well with the intention of ceasing all activity and no longer continuing operations in the well, such well being designated as an abandoned well ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fermeture définitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cessation des travaux de forage, de complétion ou de modification d’un puits avec l'intention de cesser toute activité et de ne plus poursuivre les travaux dans un puits, lequel est désigné puits abandonné.