English (Courts; Rules of Court)
injunction [correct]
CONT: An injunction commands an act that the court regards as essential to justice, or it prohibits an act that is deemed contrary to good conscience. It is an extraordinary remedy, reserved for special circumstances in which the temporary preservation of the status quo is necessary.
OBS: An injunction is generally granted for the purpose of preventing a wrong, or preserving property in dispute pending a suit. Its effect, in general, is only in personam, that is, to attach and punish the party if disobedient in violating the injunction.
French (Tribunaux; Règles de procédure)
injonction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recours extraordinaire qui prévoit qu'une partie prétendant détenir un droit et s’exposant à un préjudice sérieux ou irréparable, peut obtenir une ordonnance visant à ordonner à l'autre partie de cesser de faire quelque chose ou encore, lui ordonner de poser un geste ou un acte quelconque.
OBS: Dans ce contexte, il s’agit bien du recours extraordinaire engagé par une partie demandant à un juge de rendre une décision afin d’ordonner à une partie de faire ou ne pas faire quelque chose.
Spanish (Tribunales; Reglamento procesal)
interdicto [masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento sumario en materia civil para obtener una resolución judicial rápida sobre el reconocimiento de un derecho posesorio o a los efectos de evitar un perjuicio o un peligro.
OBS: El interdicto está siempre relacionado con la posesión o la propiedad. Su objetivo principal es de proteger la propiedad o impedir el daño que pudiese ocurrir a personas o cosas como resultado de la negligencia o el abandono de parte de un propietario o persona en posesión. Este recurso se utiliza particularmente en casos de construcciones nuevas o peligrosas. La noción de injunction/injonction en los Estados Unidos y Canadá tiene un ámbito de aplicación más amplio y es utilizada en muchas otras situaciones.