English (Foreign Trade)
importing member [correct]
CONT: When the domestic industry has been interpreted as referring to the producers in a certain area ..., countervailing duties shall be levied only on the products in question consigned for final consumption to that area. When the constitutional law of the importing Member does not permit the levying of countervailing duties on such a basis, the importing Member may levy the countervailing duties without limitation only if (a) the exporters shall have been given an opportunity to cease exporting at subsidized prices to the area concerned or otherwise give assurances ..., and adequate assurances in this regard have not been promptly given, and (b) such duties cannot be levied only on products of specific producers which supply the area in question.
French (Commerce extérieur)
membre importateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la «branche de production nationale» aura été interprétée comme désignant les producteurs d’une certaine zone, [...] il ne sera perçu de droits compensateurs que sur les produits en question expédiés vers cette zone pour consommation finale. Lorsque le droit constitutionnel du Membre importateur ne permet pas la perception de droits compensateurs sur cette base, le Membre importateur ne pourra percevoir de droits compensateurs sans limitation que si a) la possibilité a été ménagée aux exportateurs de cesser d’exporter à des prix subventionnés vers la zone concernée ou, sinon, de donner des assurances [...], mais que des assurances satisfaisantes à cet effet n’ aient pas été données dans les moindres délais, et si b) de tels droits ne peuvent pas être perçus uniquement sur les produits de producteurs déterminés approvisionnant la zone en question.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
miembro importador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cuando se haya interpretado que "rama de producción nacional" se refiere a los productores de cierta zona, [...] los derechos compensatorios sólo se percibirán sobre los productos de que se trate que vayan consignados a esa zona para consumo final. Cuando el derecho constitucional del Miembro importador no permita la percepción de derechos compensatorios en esas condiciones, el Miembro importador podrá percibir sin limitación los derechos compensatorios solamente si: a) se ha dado a los exportadores la oportunidad de dejar de exportar a precios subvencionados a la zona de que se trate o de dar seguridades [...] y no se han dado prontamente seguridades suficientes a este respecto, y si b; dichos derechos no se pueden percibir únicamente sobre los productos de productores determinados que abastezcan la zona en cuestión.