English (War and Peace (International Law))
outlawry of war [correct]
CONT: The outlawry of war .... Although the many attempts which have been made in the past and are still being made at present to prevent war in the future do not strictly belong to the subject of the laws of war, I can hardly pass them by in complete silence. (...) Arbitration, judicial settlement and other procedures may help to substitute the peaceful solution of disputes for a resort to war. A world-wide international organization may contain the outbreak of hostilities or arrest them. Aggressive nations have been demilitarized. Regional demilitarization, agreed upon by multilateral treaties, can serve as an obstacle to the use of military force.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
mise de la guerre hors la loi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La question de la mise de la guerre hors la loi, la guerre étant déclarée illégale, a pris, dans ces dernières années, une importance croissante. A côté de l'arbitrage et du désarmement, c'est le problème central de l'organisation internationale et du droit des gens. L'opinion publique est plus fermement que jamais convaincue que la guerre doit cesser d’être un moyen légitime de régler les conflits internationaux.