English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
border patrol [correct]
OBS: The role is to patrol and report and, in the case of the peacekeeping force, to interpose itself wherever possible to prevent a renewal of fighting; achieving thereby a deescalation of tension, the reestablishment of military and social stability and the creation of conditions in which a negotiated settlement might more readily be agreed to by the parties to the dispute.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
surveillance de frontières [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette fonction consiste à patrouiller, à faire rapport et, dans le cas de la force de maintien de la paix, à s’interposer chaque fois que c'est possible pour prévenir une éruption de violence. La plupart du temps, ces opérations sont axées sur la surveillance du cessez-le-feu et de l'intégrité des lignes d’armistice.