English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
observance of the cease-fire [correct]
CONT: The OTN [Observer Team Nigeria] was mandated to ensure the observance of the cease-fire between the Government of Nigeria and Biafran rebels.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
respect du cessez-le-feu [correct, masculine noun]; observation du cessez-le-feu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'OTN [Équipe d’observateurs au Nigéria] a été chargée d’assurer le respect du cessez-le-feu entre le gouvernement nigérien et les rebelles biafrais.