English (Peace-Keeping Operations; International Relations)
interposition force [correct]; interpositional force [correct]
DEF: A national or multinational military force, normally deployed under a mandate from the United Nations or another international organization, with a mission to separate the belligerents in order to impose an end to hostilities or to enforce a cease-fire.
OBS: Normally the deployment of an interposition force is made with acceptance of all belligerent parties, but can occur in a non-permissive or semi-permissive environment. Impartiality in the conduct of its operations is essential for such a force.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Relations internationales)
force d'interposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force militaire nationale ou multinationale, déployée normalement sous mandat des Nations Unies ou d’une autre organisation internationale, ayant comme mission de séparer les belligérents afin d’imposer la fin des combats ou d’assurer le maintien d’un cessez-le-feu.
OBS: Normalement le déploiement d’une force d’interposition est accepté par toutes les parties belligérentes, mais peut se réaliser dans un environnement non permissif ou semi-permissif. L’impartialité d’une telle force dans la conduite de ses opérations est essentielle.