English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
share [correct, noun]
DEF: A transferable unit of stock representing an ownership percentage of a corporation, to which different rights or privileges are attached.
OBS: A company may issue many shares and not all of them need be worth the same amount nor carry the same rights.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
action [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Titre cessible et négociable, nominatif ou au porteur, émis par une société de capitaux et représentatif d’une quotité du capital de la société émettrice, auquel sont attachés différents droits définis dans la législation ou les statuts de la société.
PHR: présenter, déposer une action
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
acción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Título que acredita y representa el valor de cada una de las partes en que se considera dividido el capital de una compañía anónima, y también, a veces, el que aportan los socios no colectivos a algunas comanditarias, que entonces se llaman comanditarias por acciones.