English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
assignable in equity [correct]
CONT: Equity, which recognized the assignability of equitable claims or choses in equity, had also at the beginning of the eighteenth century begun, in certain circumstances, to assit assignees of legal debts and of other things recognized by the common law as choses in action. The result is commonly, but loosely, expressed by the statement that choses in action were unassignable at law, but were assignable in equity. (Falconbridge, Mortgages, p. 254)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
cessible en equity [correct, standardized]
OBS: cessible en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).