English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
assignable at law [correct]
CONT: Formerly choses in action were not assignable at law except in a few cases (e.g., bills of exchange); but choses in action arising from contract (such as debts) were assignable in equity... Such assignments of choses in action were called equitable assignments (Jowitt, p. 147)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
cessible en common law [correct, standardized]
OBS: cessible en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).