English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Electronic Commerce)
click-wrap [correct]; click-wrap contract [correct]; clickwrap contract [correct]
DEF: A license or contract that appears during the setup of a software program or online service and that requires the user to click a button to agree to the terms of the license.
CONT: Click-wrap contracts were developed in response to the massive growth of the Internet and Internet technology. A party enters into a click-wrap contract when they click the “I agree”or “I accept” button which are preceded by terms and conditions. Examples of where click-wrap contracts can be regularly seen include before you download software, before you book an airline ticket online, before you download music and many more.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Commerce électronique)
contrat par clic [correct, masculine noun]; contrat au clic [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sauf dans la mesure où un contrat au clic distinct s’appliquerait à un logiciel particulier, sous réserve de votre respect des modalités de ces Conditions d’utilisation, Zazzle vous accorde une licence limitée, non exclusive, non cessible et non sous-licenciable d’utilisation du Logiciel, seulement dans les limites où il est nécessaire pour utiliser ce Site [...]
OBS: Un contrat peut être conclu par un clic. Sauf loi contraire, un contrat est en effet libre de toute forme. Néanmoins, il faut s’assurer que les parties, et notamment celui qui "clique", a bien compris qu’il était en train de s’engager juridiquement.