English (Investment)
financing
CONT: " Financing", when related to a transfer of an asset, implies that a sale has not occurred, but rather that the proceeds received by the transferor represents a borrowing from, or obligation (liability) to, the transferee the transferred asset serves as the collateral for the borrowed funds. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Investissements et placements)
opération de financement [feminine noun]
CONT: Une opération de financement en rapport avec la cession d’un élément d’actif signifie qu'une vente n’ a pas eu lieu, mais que les espèces reçues par le cédant représentent plutôt un emprunt contracté auprès du cessionnaire ou une obligation envers celui-ci. L'actif cédé sert de garantie pour les fonds empruntés. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].