English (Investment)
expected loss
CONT: " Expected losses" are the best estimate of losses assessed against a financial asset in determining its fair value at the date of transfer. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Investissements et placements)
perte anticipé [feminine noun]
CONT: Les pertes anticipées constituent la meilleure estimation possible des pertes à l'égard d’un élément d’actif, établie par le cédant lorsqu'il calcule la juste valeur marchande de cet élément d’actif à la date de la cession. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].