English (Investment)
sales proceeds [plural]
CONT: "Sales proceeds" are the assets received and/or to be received by the transferor that represent the fair value of the transferred asset on the date of transfer. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
OBS: The portion of the sales proceeds not received in cash on the date of transfer is typically reflected as the present value of certain estimated interest cash flows to be received in the future from the transferred asset. The receivable representing this portion of the sales proceeds would be equivalent to the present value of the net spread less the present value of the provision for the expected losses under recourse provisions and where the transferee is a SPV (Special Purpose Vehicle), the present value of the estimated operating costs related to the transferred asset. Higher than expected principal prepayments can result in a subsequent reduction of this receivable. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Investissements et placements)
produit de la vente [masculine noun]
CONT: Le produit de la vente constitue les éléments d’actif que le cédant a reçus ou doit recevoir qui représentent la juste valeur de l'actif cédé à la date de cession. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
OBS: La partie du produit de la vente qui n’ est pas en espèces à la date de la cession correspond habituellement à la valeur actuelle de certains flux monétaires estimatifs provenant de l'actif cédé à recevoir à une date ultérieure. Le débiteur représentant cette partie du produit équivaut à l'excédent de la valeur actualisée de la marge nette sur les intérêts sur la valeur actualisée de la provision pour pertes anticipées en vertu des dispositions relatives au recours et, lorsque le cessionnaire est un FCC(Fonds commun de créances), la valeur actualisée des coûts d’exploitation estimatifs de l'élément d’actif cédé. Des remboursements anticipés plus élevés que prévu du principal peuvent donner lieu à la réduction subséquente de ce débiteur. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
Spanish (Inversiones)
producto de las ventas [masculine noun]