English (Federal Administration)
devolution [correct]
DEF: The transfer of a departmental operation from one sector of the federal government to another, or to another level of government, to a local airport authority, or to an aboriginal group, without any further responsibility on the part of the Public Service. Devolution also involves the performance of a departmental operation by one of the aforementioned sectors or levels such as Crown corporations, agencies, provincial, territorial, regional or municipal governments, or bands and tribal council.
OBS: Where an operation is transferred or performed under these circumstances, the operation is deemed, for the purposes of this directive, to be discontinued, resulting in a work force adjustment situation.
OBS: Workforce adjustment terminology.
French (Administration fédérale)
cession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert d’un service ministériel à un autre secteur de l'administration fédérale ou à un autre palier administratif, à une administration aéroportuaire locale, à un groupe autochtone sans que ce transfert entraîne des responsabilités supplémentaires de la part de la fonction publique. La cession comporte également la prestation de ce service par les secteurs ou paliers tels que les sociétés d’État, les organismes gouvernementaux, les administrations provinciales, territoriales, régionales ou municipales, les conseils de bande ou conseils tribaux.
OBS: Lorsqu’un service est transféré ou assuré dans ces conditions, il est réputé être supprimé au sens de la présente directive, ce qui donne lieu à un réaménagement des effectifs.
OBS: Terminologie relative au réaménagement des effectifs.