English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
assignment of lease [correct]
CONT: Because of the differences in the legal relationships created by an assignment of lease on one hand, and a sublease on the other, the distinction between the two must be carefully noted.... When the tenant assigns the lease to a third party, the assignee becomes the tenant of the landlord with resulting privity of estate between the two.... Thus, in the case of an assignment, covenants which touch and concern the land are enforceable between the assignee and the landlord. A sublease creates no direct relationship between the subtenant and the landlord. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 259)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
cession de bail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cession de bail : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).