English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Documents)
lease [correct, noun]
CONT: A lease, as generally understood today, is a document creating an interest in land for a fixed period of certain duration, usually in consideration of the payment of rent. (Megarry and Wade, p. 613)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Documents juridiques)
bail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme désigne ici, par extension, le document qui constate la cession à bail.
OBS: bail : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).