English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lease [correct, noun]
CONT: A lease may be defined as a grant of the right to possession of the leased premises for a specified period of time commencing either immediately or at some ascertainable date in the future and ending at some point thereafter. A transaction is characterized as a lease rather than a grant when the owner or the grantor of the interest retains a "reversionary interest". In other words, possession of the leased premises reverts to the lessor on the termination of the lease. In order for the transaction to be characterized as a lease rather than a licence, the lessee's possession of the leased premises must be exclusive. If ultimate possession and control remain with the lessor, a licence rather than a lease will exist. ... ("Real Estate and Landlord and Tenant", 1983-1984, p. 334)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; location à bail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent «bail» s’emploie aussi pour rendre le sens métonymique de «lease», désignant le document qui constate la cession à bail.
OBS: bail, location à bail : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).