English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
assignment of future property [correct]
OBS: In such a case what purports to be an assignment is nothing more than an agreement to assign, under which even in equity nothing is capable of passing until the subject-matter comes into present existence.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
cession de biens futurs [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le cédant ne peut céder que les biens dont il est propriétaire; il peut, toutefois, céder des biens futurs, mais la cession n’ a effet à l'égard de ces biens qu'à compter du moment où il en devient propriétaire.