English (Translation (General))
effectually vest in [correct]
CONT: Vesting on assignment ... An assignment to the Minister of National Defence under this Act effectually vests the benefits of the invention and patent in the Minister of National Defence on behalf of Her Majesty, and all covenants and agreements therein contained for keeping the invention secret ...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
attribuer efficacement à
CONT: La cession attribue les avantages [...] La cession attribue efficacement au ministre de la Défense nationale, pour le compte de Sa Majesté, le bénéfice de l'invention et du brevet, et tous les engagements et conventions y contenus aux fins de garder, notamment l'invention secrète sont valables et efficaces [...]