English (Patents (Law))
transfer of patent [correct]
CONT: No officer or employee of the Patent Office shall buy, sell, acquire or traffic in any invention, patent or right to a patent, or any interest therein, and every purchase, sale, assignment, acquisition or transfer of any invention, patent or right to a patent, or any interest therein, made by or to any officer or employee is void.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
transport d'un brevet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est interdit au personnel du Bureau des brevets d’acheter, de vendre ou d’acquérir une invention, un brevet ou un droit à un brevet, ou tout intérêt, ou d’en faire le commerce. Est nul tout achat, vente, cession, acquisition ou transport d’une invention, d’un brevet, d’un droit à un brevet, ou de tout intérêt y afférent, auquel est partie un membre du personnel du Bureau.