English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
conditional assignment [correct]
CONT: An assignment, which is conditional and not absolute, as, for example, an assignment expressed to be until money advanced is repaid, or an assignment of a policy of life insurance authorizing the assignee to draw the insurance money in the event of the assignor predeceasing her, is not within the [Law of Property Act, 1925]. (6 Hals., 4th, p. 2)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
cession conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cession conditionnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).