English (Accounting; Loans)
in substance defeasance [correct]; in-substance defeasance [correct]; in substance debt defeasance [correct]
DEF: An arrangement similar to defeasance except that the debtor continues to be contingently obligated for interest and capital payments, notwithstanding the establishment of the irrevocable trust.
CONT: ... a debt is extinguished in substance if essentially risk-free assets are irrevocably placed in a trust for the sole purpose of satisfying all the scheduled payments of that debt. This is known as an "in-substance defeasance".
OBS: Compare with "legal defeasance".
French (Comptabilité; Prêts et emprunts)
désendettement de fait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique consistant à faire disparaître du bilan du débiteur des dettes dont l’existence juridique subsiste, mais dont le service est confié à un organisme tiers, à qui des titres ou valeurs sont transférés irrévocablement à cet effet.
OBS: Le désendettement de fait [...] s’oppose à la cession de la dette [...] qui est une extinction juridique de la dette.
OBS: Terme normalisé par le gouvernement de la France.