English (Law of the Sea; War and Peace (International Law))
transfer to another flag [correct]
CONT: The transfer of an enemy vessel to a neutral flag, effected before the outbreak of hostilities, is valid, unless it is proved that such transfer was made in order to evade the consequences to which an enemy vessel, as such, is exposed. There is, however, a presumption, of the bill of sale is not on board a vessel which has lots her belligerent nationality less than sixty days before the outbreak of hostilities, that the transfer is void. This presumption may be rebutted. Subject to the provisions respecting transfer to another flag, the neutral or enemy character of a vessel is determined by the flag which she is entitled to fly.
OBS: Art. 55 and 57, Declaration concerning the Laws of War, signed at London, 26 February 1909 (Naval Conference of London).
French (Droit de la mer; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
transfert de pavillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passage d’un navire d’une nationalité à une autre. Expression employée surtout dans le droit de la guerre maritime pour désigner ce passage résultant de la cession du navire par son propriétaire, sujet belligérant, à un neutre.