English (Patents (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
compensation for an assignment [correct]
CONT: An inventor described in subsection (2) is entitled to compensation for an assignment to the Minister of National Defence under this Act ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
indemnité pour une cession [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'inventeur visé au paragraphe(2) a droit à une indemnité pour une cession au ministre de la Défense nationale prévue dans la présente loi.