English (Bankruptcy)
assignment by debtor [correct]
CONT: Assignment by debtor, mortgagor or guarantor ... If the rights of a debtor, mortgagor or guarantor under a credit contract, mortgage or guarantee are assigned or pass by law to another person, this Code from then on applies to that other person and does not confer any further rights on the debtor, mortgagor or guarantor.
French (Faillites)
faillite volontaire [correct, feminine noun]; cession volontaire [correct, feminine noun]; cession de biens du failli [correct, feminine noun]; cession de biens du débiteur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une faillite volontaire s’appelle une cession volontaire. Pour s’en prévaloir, une personne doit rencontrer les critères d’une personne insolvable. Les documents requis pour donner effet à cette intention sont les suivants : une résolution des administrateurs ou des actionnaires reconnaissant la situation d’insolvabilité et désignant un signataire des documents de faillite [...]