English (Public Sector Budgeting)
assignment [correct]
DEF: Transfer of all right, title and interest in a debt owing by the Crown made by the assignor to the assignee.
OBS: An assignment must be a transfer of the whole amount owing to the assignor; a portion of the debt cannot be assigned.
OBS: The term "assignment" has no reference to a direction given in a power of attorney, by a person to whom the money is owing by the Crown, to pay the money to some other person. Neither does it have any reference to authorizations for deductions from salary, allowances or other payments, or the existing procedure of effecting set-off to recover indebtedness to the Crown.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
cession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert de tout droit, titre et intérêt afférent à une dette due par l'État, effectué par le cédant ou cessionnaire.
OBS: La cession doit être le transfert du montant global dû au cédant; on ne peut céder une fraction seulement de la dette.
OBS: Le terme «cession» ne s’applique pas à une instruction donnée, dans une procuration, par un créancier de l’État, de payer la somme à une autre personne. Il ne s’applique pas non plus aux autorisations de retenue sur les salaires, indemnités ou autres paiements, ni à la procédure de compensation utilisée pour recouvrer les dettes envers la Couronne.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público)
cesión [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.