English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
privity of estate [correct]
CONT: While there is difference of opinion as to what constitutes privity of estate in relationships outside of that of landlord and tenant, the weight of authority is to the effect that there is privity of estate when the fact of succession is found to have taken place between covenantor and covenantee, as in a grant of an estate in land made by one of the parties to the other. The modern rule seems to be that either mutuality or succession of interrelationship to the same rights of property creates that privity of estate necessary to enable a covenant to run with the land. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 729).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
connexité de domaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Relations existant entre les parties comme cédant et cessionnaire du droit de détention du bien.
OBS: Equivalent codé qui vise la connexité d’intérêts du fait d’un domaine.
OBS: connexité de domaine : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).