English (Investment; Employment Benefits)
transferor plan [correct]
CONT: Plan mergers and plan consolidations are transactions in which one or more transferor plans transfer all of their assets and liabilities to a transferee plan and disappear (because they become part of the transferee plan).
French (Investissements et placements; Avantages sociaux)
régime cédant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des transferts de biens d’un [régime enregistré d’épargne-études] à un autre n’ ont aucune incidence fiscale. C'est le cas lorsque le régime cédant(celui qui cède les biens) et le régime cessionnaire(celui qui reçoit les biens) ont le même bénéficiaire.