English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
accepting office [correct]; accepting company; acceptor
DEF: Company that accepts a reinsurance policy from another direct insurance or reinsurance company, known as the ceding office. The accepting company may, in turn, transfer part of the risk to another company called retroceding office.
OBS: accepting office; accepting company: terms and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Réassurance et coassurance)
cessionnaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Compagnie qui accepte une offre de réassurance d’une autre compagnie d’assurance directe ou de réassurance que l'on appelle compagnie cédante. À son tour, le cessionnaire peut céder une partie du risque à une autre compagnie appelée rétrocessionnaire.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Reaseguro y coseguro)
aceptante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Compañía que acepta reaseguros de otra compañía de seguro directo o de reaseguros, a la que se conoce con el nombre de compañía cedente. A su vez, la compañía aceptante o cesionaria puede ceder parte del riesgo a otra compañía que se denominaría retrocesionaria.
OBS: aceptante: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.