English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
delivering carrier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In a broad sense, a carrier delivering a car to another carrier called "receiving carrier".
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
transporteur cédant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transporteur qui remet un wagon à un autre dit "transporteur cessionnaire" ou "transporteur prenant".
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.