English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
retroceding insurer [correct]; retrocedent [correct, rare]
DEF: Retroceding insurer: Insurer who reassigns all or part of a risk to another reinsurer.
DEF: Retrocedent: The reinsurer placing a retrocession.
French (Réassurance et coassurance)
rétrocédant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cessionnaire cédant à son tour une partie du risque accepté à un autre réassureur(...)