English (International Public Law)
cessionary state [correct]
CONT: What is at issue in this section is (...), whether, or to what extent, a cessionary State is bound under international law to keep in force the legislation enacted, and the administrative machinery set up, by its predecessor. (...) The cessionary State is in principle fully competent immediately, at least after the actual transfer of government, to extend its own legislation and the functioning of its own administrative machinery to the territory acquired and to its population. It may, however, for example for political reasons, temporarily refrain from doing so, or on the other hand be limited in its freedom of action in this respect by a specific treaty stipulation.
French (Droit international public)
état cessionnaire [correct]
CONT: Dans l'opération dite : cession de territoire(...) le rôle de l'État cessionnaire est d’établir sa souveraineté sur le territoire considéré, lequel est, dans l'usage courant, qualifié de territoire cédé.-"... la notion technique propre de cession de territoire(...) correspond exactement au sens qu'attribue à ces mots le droit international public. La doctrine moderne décompose, en effet, ordinairement l'opération de la cession en deux actes successifs : l'abandon par l'État cédant de sa compétence territoriale étant suivi de l'établissement de la sienne par l'État annexant ou cessionnaire. "