English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
receiving carrier [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A railway to which cars are delivered.
OBS: receiving carrier: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
transporteur cessionnaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transporteur prenant [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Chemin de fer à qui sont cédés des wagons.
OBS: «transporteur prenant» : TRACS.
OBS: transporteur cessionnaire, transporteur prenant : Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.