English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
greenmail payment
DEF: Settlement received by a financial raider as a result of a take over bluff.
OBS: greenmail payment: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
paiement pour chantage financier [masculine noun]
DEF: Paiement effectué lors de la revente à un prix fort des actions qui ont été achetées grâce à un raid.
OBS: paiement pour chantage financier : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
cobro por órdago [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquidación que un tiburón financiero recibe como resultado de un órdago.
OBS: cobro por órdago: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.