English (Construction Methods)
span [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The distance between structural supports such as walls, columns, piers, beams, girders and trusses.
CONT: Intermediate support for rafters is generally installed between the ridge and exterior walls to reduce the span of the rafters.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés de construction)
portée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance horizontale entre tous les supports de charpente, comme les murs extérieurs, les colonnes, les poutres, les solives, les piliers et les fermes.
CONT: La portée d’un toit est la largeur du toit prise à l’extérieur des sablières.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Métodos de construcción)
vano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacio entre apoyos de un arco, muro, vigas de piso, vigas de techo, etc.