English (Ultrasonography; Surgery)
intraoperative ultrasound [correct, noun]; ioUS [correct, noun]; IOUS [correct, noun]; iUS [correct, noun]
CONT: Intraoperative ultrasound (ioUS) is a [widely-available], inexpensive, real-time tool allowing the visualization of both intra- and extra-axial brain tumours ... and medullary and vascular lesions ... In addition, ioUS is able to depict structures adjacent to the resection site, such as blood vessels.
French (Ultrasonographie; Chirurgie)
échographie peropératoire [correct, feminine noun]; EP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échographie peropératoire a été développée comme méthode de localisation des tumeurs lors de la chirurgie mammaire conservatrice, que ce soit pour les tumeurs palpables ou non palpables. Elle consiste en l'utilisation, en cours d’intervention, d’une sonde échographique de haute fréquence permettant au chirurgien de délimiter en temps réel le tissu tumoral à exciser.