English (Radiography (Medicine))
interventional radiology [correct]; IR [correct]
CONT: In interventional radiology ..., doctors use medical imaging to guide minimally invasive surgical procedures that diagnose, treat, and cure many kinds of conditions. Imaging modalities used include fluoroscopy, MRI [magnetic resonance imaging], CT [computed tomography], and ultrasound.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
radiologie interventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; radiologie d'intervention [correct, feminine noun]; imagerie interventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radiologie interventionnelle est une sous-spécialité émergente qui fournit des interventions chirurgicales minimes sous guidage d’imagerie(angiographie, tomographie par ordinateur ou échographie) et sans chirurgie ouverte ni salle d’opération.