English (Surgical Instruments; Dental Surgery; Dentistry)
syndesmotome [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dental surgical instrument for cutting desmodontal fibres and detaching the alveolodental ligaments.
OBS: syndesmotome: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie dentaire; Dentisterie)
syndesmotome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instrument de chirurgie dentaire utilisé pour sectionner les fibres desmodontales et rompre les ligaments alvéolodentaires.
OBS: syndesmotome : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).