English (Vascular Surgery; Lasers and Masers)
endovenous laser treatment [correct]; EVLT [correct]; endovenous laser ablation [correct]; EVLA [correct]; EVLA
CONT: Endovenous laser treatment (EVLT), also known as endovenous laser ablation, is a minimally invasive, office-based treatment for varicose veins. It uses ultrasound guidance to direct laser energy into diseased, malfunctioning veins. Once laser energy is delivered, the targeted veins collapse and seal closed. Afterward, blood flow is redirected to healthy, surrounding veins.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire; Masers et lasers)
traitement par laser endoveineux [correct, masculine noun]; ablation par laser endoveineux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la majorité des cas, le traitement par laser endoveineux permet d’éviter la chirurgie classique d’éveinage, appelée «stripping».