English (Vessels (Medicine))
variceal bleeding [correct]
CONT: Endoscopic therapy is a way of preventing and treating variceal bleeding without the requirement for surgery. In the most common procedure called "endoscopic variceal banding" (or "ligation"), rubber bands are placed around varices in the esophagus through a flexible endoscope which is used to visualize the vessels.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
saignement variqueux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement endoscopique est une façon de prévenir et de traiter les saignements variqueux sans que la chirurgie ne soit nécessaire. La technique la plus courante appelée "baguage variqueux endoscopique"(ou "ligature") consiste à placer des bagues de caoutchouc autour des varices dans l'œsophage à l'aide d’un endoscope flexible utilisé pour visualiser les vaisseaux.