English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
salvage surgery [correct]
CONT: It may also be used as a salvage surgery in women with ovarian, Fallopian tube or uterine cancer who did not have a successful first surgery and who did not respond to radiation therapy.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
chirurgie de rattrapage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut aussi y avoir recours comme chirurgie de rattrapage chez les femmes atteintes d’un cancer de l'ovaire, de la trompe de Fallope ou de l'utérus dont la première chirurgie n’ a pas été efficace et qui n’ ont pas réagi à la radiothérapie.