English (Medication)
dobutamine [correct]
CONT: Dobutamine is approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for short-term use in patients with decreased contractility due to heart failure or cardiac surgical procedures leading to cardiac decompensation. ... Dobutamine is used as a pharmacological agent and has both inotropic and chronotropic effects depending on the dose. .... Dobutamine's inotropic effect increases contractility, leading to decreased end-systolic volume and, therefore, increased stroke volume.
French (Médicaments)
dobutamine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dobutamine est indiquée dans toutes les classes d’âge pédiatriques(du nouveau-né à 18 ans) pour son effet inotrope positif dans les états d’hypo-perfusion par bas débit cardiaque, secondaires à une insuffisance cardiaque décompensée, une chirurgie cardiaque, une cardiomyopathie ou un choc cardiogénique ou septique.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
dobutamina [feminine noun]