English (Surgery)
reconstructive surgery [correct]; reconstructive plastic surgery [correct]
DEF: [A] plastic surgery [that] aims to improve function and to give a normal appearance to a part of the person's body that has been damaged ...
CONT: Reconstructive surgery is performed on abnormal structures of the body, caused by congenital defects, developmental abnormalities, trauma, infection, tumors or disease.
French (Chirurgie)
chirurgie reconstructive [feminine noun]; chirurgie reconstructrice [feminine noun]; chirurgie plastique reconstructive [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] chirurgie de réparation du corps à la suite d’exérèses liées à un cancer, de maladies destructrices, de malformations congénitales ou de traumatismes.