English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
tumour bed [correct]
CONT: After surgery, radiation therapy is sometimes given to the area from where the tumour was removed (called the tumour bed) even if the entire tumour was completely removed.
OBS: Not to be confused with "tumour site."
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
lit tumoral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après une chirurgie, on administre parfois de la radiothérapie dans la région où l'on a retiré la tumeur(lit tumoral), même si la tumeur [a] été enlevée en entier. Cela sert à détruire toutes les cellules cancéreuses qui pourraient rester après la chirurgie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «siège tumoral».