English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
surgical margin [correct]
CONT: During surgery to remove cancer, the surgeon will also remove a small amount of normal tissue all around the cancer (called the surgical margin). This is done to make sure that there are no cancer cells left behind. If cancer cells cannot be completely removed, they can cause the cancer to come back.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
marge chirurgicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors d’une chirurgie visant à enlever un cancer, le chirurgien retire aussi une petite quantité de tissu normal tout autour du cancer(marge chirurgicale). Cela permet de s’assurer qu'il n’ y a pas de cellules cancéreuses restantes. Si les cellules cancéreuses ne peuvent pas être complètement enlevées, le cancer pourrait réapparaître.