English (Surgery; Hair Styling)
flap technique [correct]
DEF: A new procedure whereby a flap of hair is removed surgically from the scalp from an area above the ear, usually a strip of hair about an inch wide, and then it is turned around and transplanted on the front of the scalp.
French (Chirurgie; Coiffure)
technique du lambeau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Technique du "lambeau". Ce procédé de chirurgie plastique consiste à prélever derrière une oreille un tégument chevelu en santé, large d’environ trois centimètres, et de le greffer à l'envers sur le sommet du front.