English (Orthopedic Surgery)
arthroscopic surgery [correct]; arthroscopic operation [correct]
CONT: Before the advent of arthroscopic surgery, a meniscectomy involved a many-centimeter-long incision along the side of the knee, with a recovery period that could last months. An arthroscopic operation requires a recovery period of only a few days. The technique has given meaning to the notion of minimally invasive surgery.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
chirurgie arthroscopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les effets acoustiques induits lors du processus d’ablation par laser en milieux liquides, caractéristiques des procédures de chirurgie arthroscopique, ont été étudiés avec un laser CTH : YAG.