English (Vascular Surgery)
atherectomy [correct]
DEF: A procedure for opening coronary arteries blocked by plaque - the build-up of cholesterol and other fatty substances in the inner lining of an artery.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
athérectomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chirurgie vasculaire [...] a développée des techniques endoluminales qui ont permis la revascularisation percutanée des artères de la jambe, par la dilatation et l'athérectomie au moyen du laser.