English (Surgical Instruments)
Veress needle
CONT: VERESS VERSUS HASSON - WHAT DOES THE EVIDENCE TELL US? Use of the Veress needle should be dropped... Other members of the panel confirmed that the open approach is certainly safer and can be performed as quickly as insertion of the Veress needle. However, even the open approach does not completely preclude the bowel injury. The potential seriousness of vascular injury from the Veress needle and blind first trocar insertion favour use of the open technique.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
aiguille de Veress [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour injecter le gaz [dans le cadre d’une chirurgie vidéo-endoscopique], on utilise une aiguille dite de Veress, munie d’un dispositif de protection qui évite de blesser les organes une fois la membrane du péritoine traversée(l'aiguille se recouvre automatiquement d’un capuchon qui protège l'embout.)