English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Health Law)
objective standard [correct]
CONT: ... a minor who engages in dangerous adult activities, such as driving a car or handling industrial equipment, must conform to the standard of the reasonably prudent adult, his position being analogous to that of beginners who ... are held to the objective standard.
OBS: objective standard: The standard (of the reasonable man) is objective and impersonal in the sense that it eliminates the personal equation and is independent of the idiosyncrasies of the particular person whose conduct is in question ...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit de la santé)
norme objective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La norme objective de ce qu'une personne raisonnable ferait dans la situation du patient semble donner un avantage à l'évaluation du chirurgien quant à la nécessité relative de l'opération et à la preuve médicale à l'appui de cette nécessité.