English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
operative permit [correct]; surgical permit
CONT: Operative Permit (Informed Consent) - Before the surgeon has the right to operate, it is necessary to obtain a voluntary and informed consent from the patient. Such written permission protects the patient against unsanctioned surgery and protects the surgeon against claims of an unauthorized operation.
CONT: Nursing Diagnoses... Anxiety related to preoperative procedures (surgical permit, diagnostic studies, Foley catheter, diet and fluid restrictions, medications, skin preparation...
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
consentement opératoire [masculine noun]
CONT: CONSENTEMENT OPÉRATOIRE-Avant que le chirurgien n’ ait le droit d’opérer, il doit obtenir le consentement du client. Un tel document écrit, dont se porte garant le chirurgien, l'infirmière ou toute autre personne autorisée, protège le client contre une intervention qui serait faite sans son accord; il protège également le chirurgien et le centre hospitalier contre des réclamations éventuelles au sujet d’une intervention non autorisée.