English (Lace (Embroidery))
princess lace [correct]
CONT: Princess lace is one type of tape lace made popular in Belgium during [the 19th century) ... Princess lace hardly merits the label "handmade," but would more correctly be considered as "hand-assembled" from a variety of machine-made elements ... Princess lace employs a combination of characteristic plain and fancy machine-made tapes and its design generally relies upon stylized flowers, scrolls, and medallions worked in imitation of traditional Duchesse or Brussels lace designs.
French (Dentelles)
dentelle princesse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Pour confectionner cette dentelle] il faut utiliser un lacet que l'on coud avec une aiguille de chirurgien. Il existe de nombreux types de lacets qui permettent de réaliser différentes formes : fleurs, feuilles, etc.... On pose le lacet sur une couche de tulle, c'est la dentelle princesse.
OBS: Cette dentelle est appelée «mi-main» parce que le lacet qui la constitue est mécanique et l’assemblage est fait à la main.