English (Morphology and General Physiology)
pole [correct]
DEF: The upper or lower half of the breast.
CONT: Upper pole fullness describes a rounded, full area of the upper breast often seen in overfilled, round implants. Lower pole constriction describes the lower half of the breast to be constricted and result in a small crease to areola ratio. Dissection can prove disastrous if done incorrectly resulting in bottoming out.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
pôle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bombement supérieur peut persister aussi plusieurs mois en attendant la détente des tissus du pôle inférieur du sein qui sont moins extensibles.
CONT: Certains prothèses comme les modèles anatomiques permettent au chirurgien de mieux répondre au souhait d’une bonne largeur de sein, sans remplissage excessif du pôle supérieur du sein.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
polo mamario [correct, masculine noun]; polo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la prótesis a colocar (proyecciones de los polos mamarios superior, inferior y axilar, elección de volumen y corrección que debe aportar a cada paciente) unida a una depurada técnica quirúrgica, permite la obtención de unos resultados muy naturales.