English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Bethune rib strippers [correct, plural]
CONT: The Bethune pneumothorax apparatus ...; the Bethune scrapula lifter and retractor, nicknamed "the Iron Intern"; the Bethune rib shears; the Bethune rib strippers – all came to prominent and common use in operating rooms, some of the equipment being employed for decades after it was designed.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
rugine pour côtes Bethune [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: rugine pour côtes Bethune : équivalent formulé par analogie avec les termes «rugine Doyen» et «rugine raspatoire Matson». Il s’agit d’un instrument chirurgical inventé par le chirurgien canadien de renom Norman Bethune(1890-1939), qui va sous les côtes pour en détacher les tissus.