English (Radiography (Medicine); Applications of Automation)
calibration cage [correct]
CONT: ... a calibration cage ... is placed on the end-effector of the robot around the patient's head. This cage looks like an open cubic box and the four sides are each with nine X-ray opaque beads. The positions of which have been precisely measured. Two X-rays are taken which show the position of these beads along with the fiducial markers of the patient's frame. This information is used to determine the transformation matrix between the robot and the patient. The defined trajectory is used to command the robot to position a mechanical guide, which is aligned with the trajectory. The robot is then fixed in this position and the physician used this guide to introduce the surgical tool such as a drill, probe, or electrode.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Automatisation et applications)
cage de calibrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le robot chirurgien [...] met en place, autour du crâne de la malade, [...] une cage de calibrage en plexiglas munie de neuf repères radioopaques, préalable indispensable à la prise de clichés radiologiques.