English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Surgery)
iatrogenic [correct]
DEF: Induced inadvertently by a physician or surgeon or by medical treatment or diagnostic procedures.
CONT: Iatrogenic injuries (e.g., insertion of central lines) and barotrauma are frequently seen in the intensive care unit.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Chirurgie)
iatrogène [correct]; iatrogénique [correct]
DEF: Se dit de manifestations pathologiques induites par le médecin ou le chirurgien ou par tout acte médical, y compris une prescription.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Cirugía)
iatrogénico [correct, adjective]; yatrogénico [adjective]