English (Vascular Surgery; Cardiovascular System)
carotid endarterectomy [correct, noun]; CEA [correct, noun]
CONT: Carotid endarterectomy (CEA) is surgery to treat carotid artery disease. ... During a carotid endarterectomy, your healthcare provider will surgically remove plaque that builds up inside the carotid artery. He or she will make a cut (incision) on the side of the neck over the affected carotid artery. The artery is opened and the plaque removed. Your healthcare provider will stitch the artery back together.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire; Système cardio-vasculaire)
endartériectomie carotidienne [correct, feminine noun]; EC [correct, feminine noun]; endartériectomie de la carotide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si le blocage est sévère et qu'il a récemment causé des symptômes, votre chirurgien peut proposer d’enlever la plaque qui cause le blocage. Cette intervention se nomme l'endartériectomie carotidienne. [...] Le chirurgien fait une incision au niveau de votre cou pour se rendre à la carotide bloquée. Il ouvre l'artère à l'endroit où se trouve le blocage. Il retire la plaque qui bouche la circulation du sang vers le cerveau. L'artère est ensuite refermée.
Spanish (Cirugía vascular; Sistema cardiovascular)
endarterectomía carotídea [correct, feminine noun]