English (Surgery; Blood)
maximum surgical blood order schedule [correct]; MSBOS [correct]; maximum surgical blood ordering schedule [correct]; MSBOS [correct]; MSBOS
CONT: ... the goal of the MSBOS is to promote efficient use of blood. A typical MSBOS consists of a list of types of surgery correlated to the recommended maximum number of donor units that a physician should order to be crossmatched ... Whenever a historical review of blood usage for a type of surgery suggests that blood is seldom required, the MSBOS would recommend that zero units be crossmatched, i.e., a type and screen is all that should be done.
French (Chirurgie; Sang)
protocole standardisé d'ordonnance de produits sanguins en chirurgie [correct, masculine noun]; MSBOS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tableau détaillant, par type d’intervention et par chirurgien, la quantité de sang à commander en fonction des quantités réellement utilisées [...] pour des patients sans particularités.
OBS: Protocole standardisé d’ordonnance de produits sanguins en chirurgie : terme retenu par le Centre hospitalier de l’Université de Montréal.
OBS: MSBOS : abréviation anglaise en usage en français.