English (Eye Surgery; Lasers and Masers)
laser epithelial keratomileusis [correct]; LASEK [correct]
DEF: A relatively new laser vision procedure that combines elements of PRK (photo-refractive keratectomy) and LASIK (laser assisted in-situ keratomileusis).
OBS: This procedure uses an excimer laser to reshape the cornea after lifting only the epithelium (top layer of the cornea), instead of the epithelium and part of the deeper stroma layer as done when creating a traditional LASIK flap. The excimer laser is then applied to the surface of the cornea in the same manner as PRK.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil; Masers et lasers)
kératomileusis épithéliale au laser [correct, feminine noun]; LASEK [correct, feminine noun]; kératomileusie épithéliale au laser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une nouvelle technique chirurgicale pour la correction de la myopie qui utilise certains éléments de la kératectomie photoréfractive et de la kératomileusis in-situ au laser (LASIK).
OBS: Cette procédure [kératomileusis épithéliale au laser], à cheval entre la kératectomie photoréfractive et le LASIK [kératomileusis in-situ au laser], utilise un nouveau trépan et de l'alcool 20 % pour retirer l'épithélium. La lamelle cornéenne est soulevée et le chirurgien replace la lamelle sur le lit cornéen. On utilise par la suite une lentille thérapeutique pendant quelques jours.
Spanish (Cirugía del ojo; Láser y máser)
queratomileusis epitelial con láser [correct, feminine noun]