English (Paleontology)
calcareous test [correct]
OBS: The microstructural arrangement of materials in calcareous tests [of Foraminifera] is quite variable ... Many genera have fibrous tests made up of tiny crystals of calcite which have their "c" - axes normal to the outer surface. ... Many other genera, some having hyaline tests, possess granular calcareous walls. The granules are of the same size and are oriented in different planes.
French (Paléontologie)
test calcaire [correct]
OBS: C'est le plus fréquent [chez les Foraminifères].(...) il dérive [du test chitineux)(...) lorsque la chitine est très fortement imprégnée de carbonate de chaux, [ou du test arénacé] lorsque le ciment(...) est très calcaire.