English (Biotechnology; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
biocomposite [correct, noun]; bio-composite [correct, noun]; biocomposite material [correct]; bio-composite material [correct]
CONT: By combining proteins from viruses with inorganic elements commonly used as semiconductors, the UT Austin research team produced hybrid materials called electronic biocomposite materials. Biocomposite materials exist in nature in the form of such substances as shell and bone. By extending the processes that result in naturally occurring biocomposites to substances commonly used in construction of electronic components, the scientists said they are paving the way for development of a host of technological marvels - potential building blocks for transistors, wires, connectors, sensors and computer chips far smaller than anything manufactured so far.
CONT: Most people don't think of paper as a construction material, but there are a surprising number of applications for paper in construction. Not only do many materials arrive at construction sites packaged in cardboard, but paper is also a component in wallboard, finish material such as environ biocomposite (made of soybean and newsprint fibers), roofing paper, paneling (such as gridcore ...), and flooring.
CONT: Many architects and designers are creating winning ideas with our biocomposite materials and design innovations ... We are committed to offering architects, designers and builders the materials they require to accomplish their goals - attractive, high performance environmental materials that are cost effective.
French (Biotechnologie; Techniques industrielles)
biocomposite [correct, masculine noun]; matériau biocomposite [correct, masculine noun]; bio-composite [masculine noun]
CONT: Les bio-composites fabriqués en France sont généralement obtenus par dépôt de carbone [...] des laboratoires industriels universitaires s’intéressent maintenant aux biomatériaux carbonés. (Le Courrier du CNRS, no 52-53, septembre-novembre 1983, p. 67.)
CONT: Évaluation d’un biocomposite original à la base de protéines d’élastine et d’un polyester - son intérêt dans la conception de prothèses artérielles.
CONT: Appelée «cuticule» par les biologistes, la carapace des crustacés peut être considérée comme un matériau «biocomposite minéralisé» analogue aux matériaux composites et céramiques artificiels. Elle est constituée d’une trame organique fibreuse formées de protéines en association avec de la «chitine». Cette dernière est un biopolymère naturel comparable à la cellulose produite par les végétaux.