English (Biotechnology; Crustaceans)
chitin extraction [correct]
CONT: In order to improve the removal efficiency of proteins and minerals in chitin from shrimp shells, a successive two-step fermentation was employed ... A strain with high protease activity ... and a [strain] capable of producing lactic acid ... were isolated from a traditional fermented shrimp paste. The [deproteination] and [demineralization] efficiency were significantly improved, which indicates the applicable potential in chitin extraction.
OBS: Chitosan, the deacetylated form of chitin, exhibits many biological activities including antifungal, antibacterial properties, elicitation of plant defence reactions, wound-healing properties, tumour inhibition and nutritional effects. Its biological and physico-chemical properties make it an attractive biopolymer for applications in many areas such as food and agriculture, medicine, cosmetics, textiles and water treatment.
French (Biotechnologie; Crustacés)
extraction de chitine [correct, feminine noun]; extraction de la chitine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La grande disponibilité des carapaces de crevettes et leur teneur élevée en chitine en font la source principale de ce produit. L'extraction de la chitine de la carapace nécessite au moins deux étapes distinctes lorsque l'on procède par méthode chimique : la déminéralisation en milieu acide et la déprotéination en milieu basique.
OBS: La chitine est extraite de la carapace des crevettes principalement pour la transformer en chitosane. On retrouve aujourd’hui une multitude d’applications au chitosane dans plusieurs domaines. Il possède des propriétés antibactériennes et antifongiques pouvant être mises à profit tant en agriculture qu'en alimentation [...] Des films à base de chitosane peuvent être appliqués sur des aliments afin de préserver leur intégrité [...] La chitosane sert aussi d’immunostimulateur, d’agent antifongique et de chélateur de métaux [...], de gras et d’autres matières organiques [...]