English (Paleontology)
articular membrane [correct]
CONT: Arthropoda is the largest and most diverse animal phylum. It includes the trilobites, chelicerates, insects, myrioppods, and crustaceans ... Note the flexible, unsclerotized cuticle forming an articular membrane between the base of the leg and the socket. ... Both sclera are articulated with each other and with adjacent sclera and terga by flexible articular membranes.
French (Paléontologie)
membrane articulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À son bord postérieur, le tégument de l’anneau axial [d’un Trilobite] se replie sur lui-même pour former une doublure qui devait être reliée au demi-anneau articulaire du tergite suivant par une «membrane articulaire» [...]
CONT: La mobilité du corps [d’un Arthropode] est assurée par des «membranes articulaires» connectant les segments successifs du corps et chez lesquelles la chitine reste mince et souple.