English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crustaceans; Paleontology)
somite [correct]
DEF: The basic embryologic unit of segmentation of the body of an arthropod, approximately equivalent to the part of the body covered by a single exoskeletal "body ring" and bearing no more than one pair of limbs.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Crustacés; Paléontologie)
segment [correct, masculine noun]; somite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le corps des Arthropodes est constitué par une série d’éléments distincts et à peu près semblables, appelés «segments» ou «somites» [...] Comparé à un segment d’Annélide, on peut considérer que le segment d’Arthropode présente une forme annulaire et qu'il est limité de façon continue par un revêtement chitineux [...]
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Crustáceos; Paleontología)
somita [feminine noun]; somátomo [masculine noun]