English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
hard-shelled insect [correct]
CONT: Some also have a notched mandible for grasping hard-shelled insects more easily.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
insecte chitineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, certains ont un maxille doté d’une entaille, permettant peut-être de mieux tenir les insectes chitineux.