English (Paleontology)
jugal area [correct]; dorsal area [correct]; jugal tract [correct]
OBS: [The] jugal area [is the] upper surface of a [chiton] valve immediately adjacent to the jugum, sculptured differently from the rest of the surface in some forms (...)
French (Paléontologie)
aire jugale [correct]
OBS: Entre les deux lames suturales droite et gauche [chez un Chiton], se trouve une échancrure nommée sinus; dans le fond se trouve une lame striée ou "aire jugale".