English (Paleontology)
jugal sinus [correct]; sutural sinus [correct]
OBS: (The) jugal sinus (is a) depression or "bay" between (the) sutural laminae (of a chiton).
French (Paléontologie)
sinus [correct]
OBS: Entre les deux lames suturales droite et gauche(chez un Chiton), se trouve une échancrure nommée "sinus"(...)