English (Surgical Instruments; The Eye)
eye spud [correct]; ophthalmic spud [correct]; ophthalmic curette [correct]
DEF: Specialized equipment designed for the removal of corneal foreign bodies.
OBS: The tip is less sharp than a needle, so iatrogenic injury is less likely to occur during the procedure.
CONT: A barely embedded foreign body might be touched out with a moistened swab as shown in the section on the conjunctival foreign body, but if firmly embedded, it will have to be scraped off (under magnification) with an ophthalmic spud or an 18 gauge needle.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Oeil)
curette ophtalmologique [correct, feminine noun]; curette oculaire [feminine noun]
CONT: On prélève au niveau de l'urètre chez l'homme, du col utérin [...] et de l'urètre chez la femme, d’abord pour la recherche du gonocoque à l'aide d’un écouvillon fin, puis pour la recherche de Chlamydia trachomatis à l'aide d’un écouvillon en dacron ou d’une curette ophtalmologique.