English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Human Diseases)
test of cure [correct]; TOC [correct]; test-of-cure [correct, rare]
CONT: test of cure. STD [sexually transmitted diseases] The re-culturing of a site of initial infection -- eg, gonorrhea, to determine whether the [patient] is cured.
CONT: Infection of the lower genital tract with Chlamydia trachomatis is one of the commonest sexually transmitted diseases. It is common clinical practice following treatment to repeat microbiological tests to ensure chlamydiae have been eradicated. This study was undertaken to investigate whether such a test of cure (TOC) is necessary and if so whether enzyme immunoassay (EIA) or cell-culture is the more appropriate test and how long after completion of treatment it should be done.
CONT: Because successful treatment rates are high, a test of cure is not usually performed.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies humaines)
test de contrôle post-traitement [correct, masculine noun]; test de guérison [correct, masculine noun]; test de vérification de l'efficacité du traitement [masculine noun]; test de contrôle de l'efficacité du traitement [masculine noun]; test de suivi [masculine noun]
CONT: Un test de guérison devrait être effectué de 3 à 4 semaines après la fin du traitement complet afin d’éviter tout faux résultat positif causé par la présence d’organismes non viables [...]
CONT: L'infection à Chlamydia se traite par des antibiotiques comme la doxycycline, l'érythromycine ou l'azithromycine. Prenez toutes les pilules qui vous ont été prescrites, même si vos symptômes ont disparu. Subissez un test de suivi après quatre semaines.