English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
chlamydia [correct]
DEF: A viruslike bacteria which live parasitically in animal cells, and cause disease in humans and birds.
OBS: Venereally transmitted clamydiae cause genital and urinary infections.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
chlamydia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bactérie Gram négatif, parasite intracellulaire, responsable [...] d’infections variées [...]
OBS: Pluriel : des chlamydiae ou des chlamydias.
OBS: chlamydias (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
Chlamydia