English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering)
disinfection effect
OBS: Chloramines. These are chlorine ammoniacal compounds with a slower disinfection effect.
French (Traitement des eaux; Génie chimique)
effet stérilisant [correct]
OBS: Les chloramines sont des composés ammoniacaux du chlore ayant un effet stérilisant plus lent.