English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
ammoniation [correct, standardized]; chloramination [correct, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: The addition of ammonia to water to form chloroamines, following chlorination as a treatment process.
OBS: ammoniation; chloramination: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux)
ammoniation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chloramination [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Addition d’ammoniac à de l'eau en vue de la formation de chloramines, suite à une javellisation comme processus de traitement.
OBS: ammoniation; chloramination : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
amoniación [correct, feminine noun]; cloraminación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adición de amoníaco al agua para formar cloraminas, a continuación de la clorinación como proceso de tratamiento.