English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
combined chlorine [correct, standardized]; combined available chlorine [correct]
DEF: That portion of the total residual chlorine present in the form of chloramines, organic chloramines and nitrogen trichloride.
OBS: combined chlorine: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
chlore combiné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de chlore résiduel total présente sous forme de chloramines, de chloramines organiques et de trichlorure d’azote.
OBS: chlore combiné : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua)
cloro combinado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del cloro residual total presente en forma de cloraminas, cloraminas orgánicas y tricloruros de nitrógeno.