English (Fires and Explosions)
open flame [correct]
French (Feux et explosions)
flamme nue [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: «flamme nue» : Enviroguide Chlorate de sodium, 9. 1. 6; Dict. A/F de la prévention des incendies, MAM, Qc.