English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
cell liquor [correct]
DEF: A term commonly used to denote "chlorite cell liquor", which is a solution containing sodium chlorate and sodium chloride. In addition to chlorine and sodium hydroxide, it is one of the principal products of electrolysis of sodium chloride in some types of cells.
OBS: The cell liquor is used in some of the processes which manufacture chlorine dioxide in pulp mills.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
liqueur cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme désignant la liqueur cellulaire de chlorite, composée de chlorate de sodium et de chlorure de sodium. Avec le chlore et l'hydroxyde de sodium, il s’agit de l'un des principaux produits de l'électrolyse du chlorure de sodium dans certains types de cellules. Cette liqueur entre dans certains procédés de préparation du bioxyde de chlore dans les usines de pâte.