English (Extinguishing Agents)
smothering extinguisher [correct]
French (Agents extincteurs)
agent extincteur à action d'étouffement [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Enviroguide chlorate de sodium, 9. 1. 2.
OBS: Voir : Dictionnaire anglais-français de la prévention des incendies, MAM, Qc.