English (Fires and Explosions)
powerful oxidizing agent [correct]
French (Feux et explosions)
oxydant énergique [see observation, masculine noun]; oxydant puissant [see observation, masculine noun]; comburant oxydant énergique [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: (risque d’incendie). Enviroguide chlorate de sodium, chap. 1 et 2. ;Dict. A/F de la prévention des incendies.