English (Aliphatic or Acyclic Hydrocarbons)
chlorinated aliphatic hydrocarbon [correct]; CAH [correct]
CONT: Chlorinated Aliphatic Hydrocarbons (CAHs), a family of compounds that are commonly used as chlorinated organic solvents, are increasingly being detected in soil and groundwater. The most prevalent of these CAHs are perchlorethylene (PCE), trichloroethylene (TCE), and trichloroethane (TCA) ...
French (Hydrocarbures aliphatiques ou acycliques)
hydrocarbure aliphatique chloré [correct, masculine noun]; HAC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les hydrocarbures aliphatiques chlorés sont obtenus par chloration des alcanes correspondants, par addition de chlore ou de chlorure d’hydrogène à des composés insaturés, par réaction entre le chlorure d’hydrogène ou la chaux chlorée et des alcools, aldéhydes ou cétones et, exceptionnellement, par chloration du sulfure de carbone, ou d’une autre manière.