English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
alkaline extraction [correct]; caustic extraction [correct]
DEF: An essential stage in a multi-stage bleaching process, which removes coloured components rendered alkali-soluble in the oxidative bleaching stages.
CONT: An alkaline extraction is normally placed after a chlorination stage whereby the lignin and other colour-contributing components react with the chlorine and, while partially soluble in the acidic chlorination solution, the chlorinated compounds easily dissolve in a warm alkaline solution and are removed. An extraction step is also placed before the final chlorine dioxide stage to complete the lignin removal. Although an extraction stage makes the pulp darker, it is essential for achieving high brightness levels with minimum use of chemicals in subsequent stages.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
extraction alcaline [correct, feminine noun]; extraction en milieu alcalin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade essentiel dans un procédé de blanchiment à plusieurs stades, ce traitement a pour but d’éliminer les composés colorants rendus solubles au cours des traitements oxydants.
OBS: Ce stade suit normalement un stade de chloration, où la lignine et d’autres complexes colorants réagissent avec le chlore. Tandis que les composés chlorés sont partiellement solubles dans la solution de chloration, ils deviennent très solubles et faciles à extraire de la pâte dans une solution alcaline chaude. Ce stade précède également le dernier traitement au bioxyde de chlore afin d’éliminer la lignine résiduaire. Bien que le stade d’extraction rende la pâte plus foncée, il est essentiel pour atteindre des degrés de blancheur élevés et permet une utilisation minimale de produits chimiques au cours des stades subséquents.
OBS: On trouvera le terme «extraction alcaline» sous l’article 3.6.2.2. du «Cours de formation papetière» (code : VIPAP) de Jean Vilars.