English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
sequential chlorination [correct]
DEF: A chlorination stage whereby chlorine dioxide (or chlorine) is mixed into a heated unbleached pulp stock, followed by chlorine (or chlorine dioxide) addition without washing between these treatments.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
chloration séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade de chloration où le bioxyde de chlore(ou le chlore) est introduit dans une pâte écrue chauffée, après quoi on ajoute du chlore(ou du bioxyde de chlore) sans lavage entre les traitements.