English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
atmospheric diffusion washer [correct]
CONT: The principle of displacement bleaching is illustrated in Figure 11-24, along with its corresponding flowsheet notation. The development of the Kamyr atmospheric diffusion washer allowed the displacement principle to be applied commercially. Kamyr succeeded in mounting a series of diffusion units in a single tower to accomplish a multi-stage bleaching sequence. Typically, the chlorination is carried out at medium consistency and the chlorinated stock is then pumped to the bottom of the displacement tower incorporating stages EDED (Figure 11-27). To ensure that maximum brightness is achieved, some systems now include a second tower which provides longer retention time between the second displacement with chlorine dioxide and the final wash ....
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
appareil de lavage par diffusion [masculine noun]
CONT: La mise au point des appareils de lavage par diffusion a permis que ce principe soit mis en pratique(figure 11-25). Kamyr a réussi à assembler une série de diffuseurs dans une seule tour pour réaliser une séquence de blanchiment multiphase. On effectue habituellement la chloration à moyenne concentration, puis on pompe la suspension vers la base de la tour de déplacement où ont lieu les séquences EDED(voir figure 11-26). Plusieurs de ces installations sont actuellement en exploitation, et on leur attribue une consommation d’eau et d’énergie beaucoup plus faible, un encombrement moindre, mais une consommation de produits chimiques quelque peu plus élevée(principalement parce que la théorie du déplacement n’ est pas parfaite).