English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dechlorination [correct, standardized]
DEF: The partial or complete removal of residual chlorine from water by any chemical or physical process.
CONT: Activated carbon in granular form can also be used for the dechlorination of water subjected to an excess chlorination treatment. In that case the phenomena involved do not include adsorption or combination of chlorine and carbon ...
OBS: dechlorination: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
déchloration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élimination partielle ou totale du chlore résiduel de l’eau à l’aide d’un procédé physique ou chimique.
CONT: Le charbon actif en grain peut également être utilisé pour la déchloration d’eaux ayant subi un traitement de chloration par excès. Dans ce cas, il n’ y a ni adsorption, ni combinaison du chlore avec le charbon [...]
OBS: déchloration : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua)
desclorinación [correct, feminine noun]; decloración [correct, feminine noun]; descloración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eliminación parcial o completa de cloro residual del agua mediante cualquier proceso químico o físico.
CONT: El producto químico que más se emplea para llevar a cabo la decloración [...] es el dióxido de azufre. También se ha empleado con este fin el carbón activado.