English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
papricycle [correct]
DEF: A process that reduces caustic consumption in the bleach plant by using the residual alkalinity of the extraction stage effluent. The extraction stage effluent is recycled to the chlorination stage washer discharge. An additional washer removes reaction products which are mainly bicarbonate and carbon dioxide before the extraction stage.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
papricycle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un procédé qui permet de réduire la consommation de soude caustique en réutilisant l'alcalinité résiduelle de l'effluent du stade d’extraction. Ce dernier est recyclé à la vidange du laveur du stade de chloration. Avant le stade d’extraction, un laveur additionnel enlève les produits de réaction qui sont principalement le bicarbonate et le CO2.