English (Petrochemistry)
direct chlorination [correct]
CONT: Methyl chloride ... is a colorless, noncorrosive, liquefiable gas which condenses to a colorless liquid. About 55% of industrial capacity uses methanol according to Equation 19. Yield is 90%. Direct chlorination of methane is the other major process, also with a yield of 90%.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
chloration directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Procédé de chloration(procédé Dow). Le chlorobenzène utilisé dans ce procédé est préparé par chloration directe du benzène en phase liquide et en milieu anhydre.