English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
simple chlorination [correct]
CONT: Pre-chlorination ... can be simple chlorination, break-point chlorination or even superchlorination. ... when the quality of the water is better, smaller doses of chlorine can be used (simple chlorination).
French (Traitement des eaux)
chloration simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette préchloration peut être une chloration simple, une chloration au break-point ou même une superchloration. [...] où la qualité de l'eau est moins mauvaise, il est possible d’utiliser des doses plus réduites de chlore(chloration simple).