English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
hypochlorination [correct]
DEF: The use of sodium hypochlorite, CaOCl2, for disinfection.
French (Traitement des eaux)
hypochloration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de chloration des eaux à l'aide d’hypochlorites de sodium ou de calcium.