English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Crop Protection; Microbiology and Parasitology)
chlorination [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of adding to water either gaseous chlorine or compounds from which hypochlorous acid or hypochlorite ions are formed, in order, for example, to arrest bacterial plant or animal growth, to oxidize organic matter, to assist coagulation or to reduce odour.
CONT: Chlorination is simple and inexpensive ... In most water treatment plants it supplements coagulation and filtration.
OBS: The main purpose is usually disinfection.
OBS: chlorination: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Protection des végétaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
chloration [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; chlorination [avoid, feminine noun]; javellisation [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à ajouter à l’eau, soit du chlore gazeux, soit des composés à partir desquels se forment de l’acide hypochloreux ou des ions hypochlorite afin, par exemple, de stopper la croissance bactérienne ou animale, d’oxyder les matières organiques, de faciliter la coagulation ou d’atténuer l’odeur.
CONT: La chloration des eaux [...] est simple et peu coûteuse [...] Dans la plupart des cas, la chloration vient en complément de la coagulation et de la filtration [...]
OBS: Le but principal en est généralement la désinfection.
OBS: Le terme «javellisation» est un spécifique qui désigne l’action de stériliser l’eau en lui ajoutant de l’eau de Javel.
OBS: chloration : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Protección de las plantas; Microbiología y parasitología)
cloración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que consiste en adicionar al agua ya sea cloro gaseoso, o compuestos de éste a partir de los cuales se forme ácido hipocloroso o iones hipoclorito, con el fin de detener el crecimiento bacteriano o animal, u oxidar la material orgánica, o ayudar a la coagulación o para reducir el olor.
CONT: La cloración de las aguas se considera como el método más efectivo y económicamente factible para la desinfección de las aguas residuales. [...] Para lograr la desinfección de las aguas se dosifica a niveles conocidos el cloro activo, en cualquiera de sus diferentes formas, lo cual decrece luego de un período de contacto.
CONT: El sistema de cloración debe ser capaz de proporcionar concentraciones de cloro residual que abarquen un amplio intervalo de condiciones operativas, y debe incluir un margen de seguridad apropiado.
OBS: El objetivo principal es generalmente la desinfección.