English (Water Pollution)
taste of chlorophenol [correct]; chlorophenol taste [correct]; chlorophenolic taste [correct]; taste of chlorophenols [correct]
CONT: Phenols and their derivatives are the mark of industrial pollution. Their worst effect is that, in the presence of chlorine, very small quantities of these products, depending on the organic matter in the water, leave a taste of chlorophenol.
CONT: The production of chlorophenolic tastes in water supplies due to reaction of phenol (contaminating the water source) with chlorine applied as a disinfectant, is a problem that has been known for many years.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
goût de chlorophénol [correct, masculine noun]; goût de chlorophénols [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les phénols et leurs dérivés sont l’indice d’une pollution industrielle. Leur nuisance la plus marquante est le goût de chlorophénol qui apparaît dans l’eau en présence de chlore [...]
OBS: Lorsque l'eau de rivière contient même une très faible quantité de phénols, d’origine naturelle ou industrielle, elle présente, si on la traite par le chlore, des goûts très désagréables. On pallie cet inconvénient en opérant avec le bioxyde de chlore de préférence au chlore gazeux ou à l'hypochlorite de sodium. [...] Le problème ne se pose évidemment plus lorsque la désinfection de l'eau est faite au moyen de l'ozone.