English (Target Acquisition)
dynamic targeting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Targeting that prosecutes targets identified too late, or not selected for action in time to be included in deliberate targeting.
OBS: dynamic targeting: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
ciblage dynamique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ciblage visant des cibles qui ont été identifiées trop tard ou qui n’ ont pas été choisies à temps pour être incluses dans le ciblage délibéré.
OBS: ciblage dynamique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.