English (Target Acquisition)
collateral concern [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In targeting, a collateral object located inside the collateral hazard area.
PHR: nearest collateral object
OBS: collateral concern: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
objet collatéral préoccupant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En ciblage, objet collatéral situé à l'intérieur de la zone des dangers collatéraux.
PHR: objet collatéral préoccupant le plus proche
OBS: objet collatéral préoccupant : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.