English (Target Acquisition)
collateral effects radius [correct, officially approved]; CER [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In targeting, a radius representing the largest collateral hazard distance for a given munition, weapon or weapon class.
OBS: collateral effects radius; CER: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: collateral effects radii: plural.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
rayon des effets collatéraux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; REC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En ciblage, rayon représentant la distance maximale de danger collatéral d’une munition, d’une arme ou d’une classe d’armes donnée.
OBS: rayon des effets collatéraux; REC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.