English (Weapon Systems)
non-line of sight [correct, officially approved]; NLOS [correct, officially approved]; non-line-of-sight [correct]
DEF: [Said of a] situation in which the shooter has targeting data from a remote sensor but no observation.
OBS: non-line of sight; NLOS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
observation indirecte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NLOS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; guidage décalé [masculine noun]
DEF: [Se dit d’une] situation dans laquelle le tireur dispose de données de ciblage provenant d’un capteur éloigné, mais ne voit pas l'objectif.
OBS: observation indirecte; NLOS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.