English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
levofloxacin [correct]
CONT: Levofloxacin is used treat infections such as pneumonia; chronic bronchitis; and sinus, urinary tract, kidney, and skin infections. Levofloxacin is in a class of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones. It works by eliminating bacteria that cause infections. Antibiotics will not work for colds, flu, or other viral infections.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Levaquin (Janssen-Ortho).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
lévofloxacine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lévofloxacine est l'isomère lévogyre de l'ofloxacine. Son mécanisme d’action est identique aux autres fluoroquinolones : elle inhibe la gyrase de l'ADN, une enzyme essentielle à la réplication bactérienne. L'activité antibactérienne est semblable à celle de la ciprofloxacine. Par contre, la lévofloxacine est active contre une plus grande gamme de bactéries gram-positives et a une action plus puissante sur celles-ci.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom de Levaquin (Janssen-Ortho).