English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
applicator [correct]; convenience applicator [correct]
CONT: There are many different kinds of convenience applicators .... Four major types are brushes, daubers, rods, and droppers. Brush caps range from small cosmetic brushes to large applicators used for applying adhesives. Sponge, cotton, felt, or wool pads affixed to applicator rods are used to apply a wide variety of household and cosmetic products and are known as dauber caps .... Glass and plastic droppers ... are frequently used to provide precise dosages for medicinal products.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
bouchon applicateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fermeture pratique constituée d’un bouchon comportant soit une tige terminée par un pinceau, un tampon, que l'on utilise pour appliquer des produits cosmétiques, du cirage, etc., soit une tige calibrée pour la distribution dosée de produits pharmaceutiques.