English (Atmospheric Physics)
source region [correct]; air mass source region [correct]; airmass source region [correct]; air mass source area [correct]; airmass source [correct]
DEF: Extensive region of the Earth's surface characterized by essentially uniform surface conditions and so placed with respect to the general atmospheric circulation that an air mass may remain in contact with it long enough to acquire its own characteristic properties.
CONT: ... air masses are classified according to the characteristics of their source region or area of formation. A source region can have one of four temperature attributes: equatorial, tropical, polar or arctic. Air masses are also classified as being either continental or maritime in terms of moisture characteristics. Combining these two categories, several possibilities are commonly found associated with North America: maritime polar (mP), continental polar (cP), maritime tropical (mT), continental tropical (cT), and continental arctic (A).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
région source [correct, feminine noun]; source de masse d'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région étendue de la surface terrestre caractérisée par des conditions de surface essentiellement uniformes et située de telle façon, par rapport à la circulation atmosphérique générale, qu'une masse d’air puisse rester en contact avec elle suffisamment longtemps pour acquérir ses propriétés caractéristiques.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
fuente de una masa de aire [feminine noun]
DEF: Región extensa de la superficie de la Tierra, con condiciones superficiales esencialmente homogéneas, situada de tal manera con respecto a la circulación atmosférica general, que una masa de aire puede permanecer sobre ella un intervalo de tiempo lo suficientemente largo como para adquirir sus propiedades características.