English (Road Traffic; Urban Studies)
urban road traffic [correct]
DEF: Traffic carried out on urban roads or tramways.
CONT: Trade and industry are opposing air pollution charges as well as area licensing for urban road traffic.
OBS: Proportions of a through journey involving a relatively short passage over urban roads are not counted as urban traffic.
French (Circulation routière; Urbanisme)
circulation automobile urbaine [correct, feminine noun]; circulation routière urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circulation effectuée sur des routes urbaines ou des voies urbaines de tramways.
CONT: Les milieux industriels et commerciaux sont hostiles à l'instauration de taxes sur la pollution atmosphérique, et à la mise en place d’un système de permis d’accès à certaines zones pour la circulation automobile urbaine.
OBS: Les parcours directs dont seule une proportion relativement faible est effectuée sur des routes urbaines, ne sont pas considérés comme circulation urbaine.