English (Meteorology)
anticyclone movement [correct]
DEF: The spatial displacement of an area of high pressure caused by the local redistribution of mass in the atmosphere.
OBS: This redistribution is accomplished by the three-dimensional motion associated with the atmospheric circulation. The trajectory of the centre is often altered by local heating or cooling of the air column, usually as a result of thermal fluxes at the surface. These fluxes change the temperature of the air near the surface resulting in density changes which modify surface pressures.
French (Météorologie)
mouvement d'un anticyclone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement spatial d’une aire de haute pression causé par la redistribution locale de la masse de l'atmosphère. Cette redistribution est accomplie par le mouvement tridimensionnel associé à la circulation atmosphérique.
OBS: La trajectoire du centre est souvent modifiée par le réchauffement ou refroidissement local de la colonne d’air dû aux flux thermiques de surface. Ces variations de la température de l’air près de la surface affectent la densité et de ce fait modifient les pressions de surface.
Spanish (Meteorología)
movimiento anticiclónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desplazamiento espacial de una zona de alta presión causado por la redistribución local de la masa en la atmósfera. Esa redistribución se realiza por el movimiento tridimensional asociado a la circulación atmosférica.
OBS: La trayectoria del centro se ve a menudo alterada por el calentamiento o el enfriamiento locales de la columna de aire, habitualmente como resultado de los flujos térmicos de superficie. Esas variaciones de la temperatura del aire cerca de la superficie afectan a la densidad y por ello modifican las presiones superficiales.