English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
katathermometer [correct, noun]; kata thermometer [correct, noun]; kata-thermometer [correct, noun]; catathermometer [correct, noun]
DEF: An alcohol thermometer used to measure low velocities in air circulation, by heating the large bulb of the thermometer above 38 °C and noting the time it takes to cool from 38 to 35 °C or some other interval above ambient temperature, the time interval being a measure of the air current at that location.
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
catathermomètre [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre Kata [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Thermomètre à alcool, utilisé pour mesurer les basses vitesses dans la circulation atmosphérique en chauffant le grand réservoir à plus de 38 °C et en enregistrant la durée de refroidissement de 38 à 35 °C, ou tout autre intervalle au-dessus de la température ambiante, la durée en question servant à mesurer le flux d’air en cet endroit.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
catatermómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Termómetro de alcohol utilizado para medir las bajas velocidades de la circulación atmosférica, calentando el depósito grande del termómetro a más de 38 °C y registrando el tiempo necesario para pasar de 38 a 35 °C, o cualquier otro intervalo por encima de la temperatura ambiente, sirviendo el período de tiempo en cuestión para medir la corriente de aire en ese lugar.