English (Atmospheric Physics)
short wave [correct]; minor wave
DEF: Distortion of the atmospheric circulation of a smaller scale than the long waves on which it is superposed and through which it moves.
OBS: A short wave moves in the same direction as that of the prevailing basic current through the troposphere. The angular wave number of short waves ranges between eight and twenty.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
onde courte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbation de la circulation atmosphérique d’échelle moindre que celle des grandes ondes, auxquelles elle se superpose et le long desquelles elle se déplace.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
onda corta [feminine noun]
DEF: Deformación de la circulación atmosférica en escala menor que la de las ondas largas, a las que superpone y entre las cuales se desplaza.