English (Atmospheric Physics)
zonal circulation [correct]; zonal flow [correct]
DEF: Component of atmospheric circulation along a line of latitude, towards the east or west.
OBS: In meteorology, [meridional means] longitudinal or along a meridian such as northerly or southerly; opposed to zonal which is westerly or easterly.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
circulation zonale [correct, feminine noun]; flux zonal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composante de la circulation atmosphérique le long d’un parallèle terrestre, vers l'est ou vers l'ouest.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
circulación zonal [feminine noun]; flujo zonal [masculine noun]
DEF: Componente de una circulación en la atmósfera a lo largo de un paralelo terrestre en dirección este u oeste.