English (Climatology)
weather modification [correct]; weather control [see observation]; artificial control of weather [see observation]
DEF: Intentional or unintentional change in the weather caused by human activities.
OBS: weather modification (weather control). The term usually refers to cloud seeding activities, but can also include constructing windbreaks, dissipating fog by the forceful addition of heat or water spray, or preventing frost formation on crops by cloud spray, heating, or mixing processes. Inadvertent weather modification refers to accidental weather effects resulting from the release of greenhouse gases, aerosols, and dust, or changes in albedo or surface properties of the earth associated with urban, industrial, or agricultural activity.
OBS: Schemes for modifying the long-range climate of a region are often referred to as climate control.
OBS: In some sources, "weather control" is considered as a synonym of "weather modification" whereas in the International Glossary of Meteorology (OMMV) it has a separate entry and it is defined as a "Weather modification carried out towards a deliberate end."
French (Climatologie)
modification du temps [correct, feminine noun]; modification des conditions météorologiques [correct, feminine noun]; action sur le temps [correct, feminine noun]; modification artificielle du temps [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement, intentionnel ou non, du temps imputable à l’activité humaine.
CONT: La modification des conditions météorologiques observée ces jours-là ne permet pas de faire toute la lumière sur cette alerte à la pollution atmosphérique ni sur l'efficacité réelle des mesures de circulation adoptées.
OBS: Le Glossaire international de météorologie définit le terme «modification artificielle du temps» comme étant une «Modification du temps faite dans un but déterminé.»
Spanish (Climatología)
modificación del tiempo [correct, feminine noun]; modificación de las condiciones meteorológicas [feminine noun]; modificación artificial del tiempo [feminine noun]
DEF: Modificación del tiempo causada por actividades del hombre, sean éstas intencionales o no.