English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climatology; Climate Change)
Madden–Julian oscillation [correct]; MJO [correct]; intraseasonal oscillation [correct]; 30-to 60-day wave [correct]
CONT: The largest single component of tropical atmospheric intraseasonal variability (periods from 30 to 90 days). The MJO propagates eastwards at around 5 m s-1 in the form of a largescale coupling between atmospheric circulation and deep convection. As it progresses, it is associated with large regions of both enhanced and suppressed rainfall, mainly over the Indian and western Pacific Oceans. Each MJO event lasts approximately 30 to 60 days, hence the MJO is also known as the 30-to 60-day wave, or the intraseasonal oscillation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
oscillation de Madden-Julian [correct, feminine noun]; OMJ [correct, feminine noun]; oscillation infrasaisonnière [correct, feminine noun]; onde de 30 à 60 jours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Composante la plus vaste de la variabilité infrasaisonnière de l'atmosphère tropicale(d’une période de 30 à 90 jours). La MJO se propage vers l'est à une vitesse d’environ 5 m s-1 sous la forme d’une zone très étendue de couplage entre la circulation atmosphérique et une convection profonde. Elle s’accompagne dans sa progression d’une alternance de vastes zones fortement pluvieuses et de zones présentant une absence de précipitations, principalement au dessus de l'océan Indien et de l'ouest du Pacifique. Un épisode d’OMJ dure de 30 à 60 jours environ, on peut donc s’y référer en parlant d’onde de 30 à 60 jours ou d’oscillation infrasaisonnière.