English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sand-circulating filter [correct]
CONT: FCS type sand-circulating filters. These units combine a cylindrical and conical shape and are designed to wash the sand with water by circulating it through an external system.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
filtre à circulation de sable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres à circulation de sable FCS. Il s’agit d’appareils de forme cylindroconique équipés de façon à permettre un lavage hydraulique par recirculation externe du sable.