English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
longitudinal oil-removal tank [correct]
CONT: Longitudinal oil-removal tanks. These are rectangular tanks with longitudinal flow. They have special inlet distribution equipment, mechanical skimmers and scrapers, and are equipped with separate outlets for treated water, surface oil and settled sludge.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
déshuileur longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les déshuileurs longitudinaux. Ce sont des bassins rectangulaires à circulation longitudinale, équipés de répartiteurs élaborés, d’un raclage de fond et de surface, de dispositifs de sortie de l'eau traitée, de reprise des huiles de surface et des boues.