English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
estuarine influence [correct]
CONT: Transports through sections under the direct estuarine influence of the St. Lawrence River ... have a more direct response to change in freshwater runoff while others ... have a different response, presumably due to redistribution of circulation in the Gulf of St. Lawrence under varying runoff.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
influence estuarienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les sections qui se trouvent sous l'influence estuarienne directe du Saint-Laurent […], les transports réagissent plus directement aux changements intervenant dans le ruissellement alors que dans d’autres […], ils réagissent différemment, probablement en raison de la redistribution de la circulation dans le golfe du Saint-Laurent en fonction de la variation du ruissellement.