English (Modelling (Mathematics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Climate Change)
atmosphere-ocean general circulation model [correct]; AOGCM [correct]; coupled atmosphere-ocean general circulation model [correct]; AOGCM [correct]; AOGCM; coupled ocean-atmosphere model [correct]; coupled atmosphere-ocean model [correct]
DEF: ... a numerical model which simulates both atmospheric and oceanic motions and temperatures and which takes into account the effects of each component on the other.
CONT: Complex computer simulations are ... essential for understanding climate change. Computers allow scientists to model the many interactions between different components of the climate system. The most detailed projections are based on coupled atmosphere-ocean general circulation models (AOGCMs). These are similar to the models used to predict the weather, in which the physical laws governing the motion of the atmosphere are reduced to systems of equations to be solved on supercomputers.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Changements climatiques)
modèle couplé océan-atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]; modèle couplé atmosphère-océan [masculine noun]; modèle de circulation générale du système couplé océan-atmosphère [masculine noun]; modèle couplé atmosphère-océan de la circulation générale [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter qu'un modèle couplé atmosphère-océan de la circulation générale n’ indique des conditions climatiques irréalistes, on peut appliquer des termes d’ajustement aux flux de chaleur et d’humidité atmosphère-océan [...] avant de les introduire dans le modèle océan et atmosphère.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Cambio climático)
modelo climático acoplado atmósfera-océano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Los modernos modelos climáticos consisten en modelos acoplados -de las corrientes generales del océano y de la atmósfera (CGCMs) que integran las ecuaciones básicas dinámicas de los fluidos- y dan como resultado la simulación tridimensional del flujo de los fluidos (aire-agua) y sus transportes asociados de masa, calor y otras propiedades con una resolución típica de unos pocos cientos de kilómetros.